School Sport Australia 12 years and under 2018 National Championship results

School Sport Victoria hosted the Australian Primary Schools Championships at Lakeside Stadium from 23 - 27 November 2018.

Ginninderra Athletics Club was well represented in the 10 - 12 years age group competition.

Some exceptional performances from every member of the team especially those who were competing at a National level for the first time.

Ginninderra earned 6 top ten placings and local Belconnen flyer Max Berry took out the blue ribbon 12 Boys 100m final in a time of 12.08s.

Chloe Smith's (12G) 200m time (26.32s) in the final where she placed 5th overall broke the previous club record.

Congratulations to the whole team and well done to our members who have made us all  very proud.

100m

  • Layla Raadts (10G) – 16th– 14.80s
  • Charlotte Fowler (11G) – 21st– 14.42s
  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 20th– 14.37s
  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 17th– 14.82s
  • Chloe Smith (12G) – 5th– 12.91s
  • Samuel Baird (12B) – 21st– 13.60s
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 22.28s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo (11B) – 17th– 14.04s
  • Max Berry (12B) – 1st– 12.08s*

200m

  • Layla Raadts (10G) – 16th– 31.51s
  • Charlotte Fowler (11G) – 15th– 30.12s
  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 14th– 30.05s
  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 13th– 30.79s
  • Chloe Smith (12G) – 5th– 26.32s
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 48.69s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo (11B) – 12th– 27.99s

800m

  • Claudia Todd (10G) – 11th– 2:45.22
  • Joe Whithear (10B) – 14th– 2:33.84
  • Lucas Davill (10B) – 17th– 2:39.24
  • Ryan Cuzner (12B) – 12th– 2:21.06

1500m

  • Claudia Todd (10G) – 10th– 5:32.56
  • Joe Whithear (10B) – 13th– 5:13.37
  • Lucas Davill (10B) – 15th– 5:20.07
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard (12B) 13th– 4:46.11

Long Jump

  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 11th– 4.47m
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 1.88m

High Jump

  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 11th– 1.20m
  • Lilly Paull (12G) – 14th– 1.40m

Shot Put

  • Sasha Rauraa (10G) – 12th– 7.68m

Combined Event

  • Ella van den Heuvel (11G) – 11th– 924 points

Golden Tigers return from Cairns

A triumphant team of athletes from Ginninderra Athletics Club has returned from the 2018 Australian All Schools Championships (U14 - U18) in Cairns.

The ACT finished with 16 medals, almost half of whom came from the mighty Ginninderra Tigers.

Our athletes also had 30 top ten finishes which is absolutely amazing in its own right and another five athletes earning 11th place finishes too!!

There were also 12 Club and/or Australian Records smashed along the course of the three day competition too.

Among the wonderful performances in crazy weather included the dual gold medals to Eddie Nketia in the 100m and the 200m. Eddie's  times were also new club records of 10.61s and 21.52s respectively.

Hayden Todd's silver medal in the 800m was also a new club record in the 800m of 2:03.31 and his 5th place in the 400m was also a new club record of 53.88s.

Nathaniel Halpin’s Shot Put bronze medal is also a new Australian U16 T1 Australian shot put record of 8.10m. Nathaniel also collected a bronze medal in the Long Jump.

Augustine Nketia Junior earned a bronze medal in the 400m with 49.14s - there was only 0.12 separating the top three finishers. Augustine's time was also a new club record.

Stephen Fraser threw a new Club Record in the U18 Hammer with 46.38m (a huge 3m PB).

Inemami Ajulo set a new club record in the 200m with 26.04s and Molly Sturgiss did the same with 25.71s.

Hannah Cadden broke the 800m Club Record with her time of 2:16.20 and the 1500m record with 4:53.45

Raage Noor also lowered the 1500m Club Record with this 4:04.59.

High Jump
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick (U14) 7th - 1.35m
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 15th - 1.50m
  • Tyler Smith (U14) 13th - 1.50m
Long Jump
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 18th - 4.35m
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 3rd - 4.75m
  • Jeremy Maranan (U18) 18th - 5.61m
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 7th - 4.86m
Triple Jump
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 6th - 10.41m
Discus 
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick (U14) 10th - 17.67m
  • Stephen Fraser (U18) 12th - 43.49m
Shot Put
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 3rd - 8.10m
  • Stephen Fraser (U18) 10th - 12.90m
Javelin 
  • Hayley Herman (U14) 11th - 17.93m
Hammer
  • Stephen Fraser (U18) 7th - 46.38m
100m
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 8th - 13.23s
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 14th - 12.80s
  • Austin Tetteh (U16) 11th - 11.70s
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 5th - 13.04s
  • Eddie Osei-Nketia (U18) 1st - 10.61s
  • Jeremy Maranan (U18) 19th - 11.86s
  • Sara Wallace (U14) 10th - 13.38s
200m
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 12th - 27.03s
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 12th - 26.04s
  • Molly Sturgiss (U18) 11th - 25.71s
  • Austin Tetteh (U16) 12th - 23.36s
  • Augustine Nketia (U16) 6th - 22.86s
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 5th - 26.67s
  • Eddie Osei-Nketia (U18) 1st - 21.52s
  • Jeremy Maranan (U18) 17th - 23.98s
  • Sara Wallace (U14) 11th - 26.72s
400m
  • Augustine Nketia (U16) 3rd - 49.14s
  • Molly Sturgiss (U18) 13th - 58.87s
  • Hayden Todd (U14) 3rd - 53.88s
  • Peter Vermeulen (U14) 8th - 57.78s
  • Sara Wallace (U14) 10th - 1:02.55
800m
  • Hannah Cadden (U16) 5th - 2:16.20
  • Hayden Todd (U14) 2nd - 2:03.31
  • Peter Vermeulen (U14) 10th - 2:18.31
  • Abshirbile Noor (U16) 17th - 2:08.93
  • Jacob Todd (U18) 16th - 2:06.59
1500m
  • Hannah Cadden (U16) 12th - 4:49.63
  • Jacob Miller (U14) 8th - 4:53.45
  • Abshirbile Noor (U16) 10th - 4:13.34
  • Raage Noor (U18) 10th - 4:04.59
3000m
  • Raage Noor (U18) 9th - 8:56.63
2000m Steeple Chase
  • Hannah Cadden (U16) 6th - 7:27.7
  • Jacob Todd (U18) 11th - 7:10.8
400m Hurdles
  • Molly Sturgiss (U18) 7th - 1:04.01
200m Hurdles
  • Harrison Francis (U16) 15th - 29.20s
100m Hurdles 
  • Harrison Francis (U16) 17th - 15.89s
90m Hurdles
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard (U14) 9th - 14.45s
  • Harry Anderson (U14) 10th - 14.67s

LAACT Relay Carnival – 15 December 2018

The 2018 LAACT Relay Carnival is this Saturday 15th December at Woden Park near the Canberra Hospital.

If you didn't get to register online (by Wednesday 5/12/18) don't panic you can still turn up on the day for this carnival! It is free.

To make your experience as good as possible we have prepared some tips for you:

  • Athletes are to be accompanied by an adult/guardian etc for the day (I think we decided that this is the case)
  • Upon arrival please check in with the GAC team at the yellow tent to get your child’s name ticked off.
  • Competitors will need to have a Coles badge on the front of their uniform to be able to compete (available on the day at the GAC tent)
  • If you are unable to fill the volunteer shift allocated to you, please find a replacement and let the GAC team at the yellow tent know.
  • Slip, slop, slap and bring plenty of H2O
  • For U6 to U8 suggested arrival time is 8:15am.
  • For U9 to U17 suggested arrival time is 10:15am.

Volunteer Roster

Tips for Officiating

Twilight Meet - Friday 14th December 2018

Ginninderra Athletics will also host a Friday night twilight meet that starts at 5:30pm for all age groups. You do not need to attend both events. We would love for as many families as possible to represent the club this Saturday at the Relay Carnival.

2018 Little Athletics ACT Relays – Nominations are now being taken

 

1 December – AACT Club Relays Red Track Meet

The seventh Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 1st December 2018 at the AIS.

The feature of this Meet was the AACT Club Relay event where Ginninderra Athletics was well represented by almost 50 teams - more than any other club. Woden Thunder were also very well represented and they provided plenty of wonderful and friendly competition in most events.

There was a little bit of controversy with a number of our teams. More to follow on this.

Congratulation go to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

The Club won 12 Gold, 12 Silver and 4 Bronze placings across all ages (14-16, 18-20, and Open/Masters).

Among the notable performances was the Open Men in the club ribbon 4x100m Relay where our team pipped the previously undefeated Woden Thunder. It was an especially sweet result as the team featured two of our up and coming 16M sprinters, one 18M and a 22 year old. Our Open Women's team finished second and didn't have anyone over the age of twenty in the team.

All the teams were bolstered and supported by a magnificent number of our Little Athletes from Endurance Runners, Walkers and Sprinters alike.

Amongst the relays there was also some field events with Stephen Fraser throwing a new club record in the Hammer Throw of 43.31m. Stephen has been in excellent form in all throwing disciplines this season.

Amalie Leslie may have also broken an ACT Para Record and we are awaiting confirmation of the performance!!

We also welcomed Fraser Hawkins our newest Open Male who enjoyed a strong showing in the High Jump 1.80m and Long Jump 6.03m. Fraser is only 10cm off the club record in the High Jump which is very exciting for our talented junior High Jumpers to aspire too.

2x100m

  • 14-16W - Inemami Ajulo and Rebecca Guest 26.34s - Gold
  • 14-16M - Joel McMahon and Nick Garnsey 23.46s - Gold
  • 14-16M - Dan Nguyen and Tim Nguyen 27.72s - Bronze
  • 14-16M - Brodie Goecke-Beard and Daniel Keefe 28.63 – Fifth
  • 18-20M – Nicholas Donaldson and Lekani Mpaso - Gold
  • 18-20W - Rose Cajetan and Klara Steinhauser 26.78s - Silver
  • Open M - Steve Dodt and Michael Spong 26.20s - Fourth
  • Open M - Neil Thomas and Eden Thomas 28.05s - Fifth

2x400m

  • 14-16W – Ella van den Heuvel and Alana Restagno 2:39.24 - Bronze
  • 14-16M – Shaun Harris and Abshirbile Noor 2:08.16 – Silver
  • 14-16M - Owen Toyne and Byron Cahill 2:41.33 – Bronze
  • 18-20M – Raage Noor and Jacob Davill 1:51.12 – Gold
  • Open M – Caleb Joliffe and Luke Allard 2:01.88 – Gold

4x100m

  • 14-16W - Rebecca Guest, Charlotte Withers, Klara Steinhauser and Charlotte Fowler 57.84s – Gold
  • 14-16M - Brodie Goecke-Beard, Tyler Smith, Conor Pratt and Matthew Ikoro 52.21s – Gold
  • 18-20M – Augustine Nketia, Nicholas Donaldson, Jacob Todd and Harrison Francis 48.46s – Silver
  • Open – Edward Nketia, Jeremy Maranan, Vivian Williams and Austin Tetteh 42.73s – Gold
  • Open M – Michael Spong, Luke Allard, Caleb Joliffe and Steve Dodt – Bronze
  • Open M – Neil Thomas, Mackenzie Francis, Peter Vermeulen and Eden Thomas 56.51s – Fourth
  • Open W – Akua Franklin, Nathalie Cerritelli, Inemami Ajulo and Rose Cajetan 54.04s – Silver

2x1500m Walk

  • 14-16M - Owen Toyne and Bryce Cover 19:24.47 – Silver

4x400m

  • 14-16W – Rebecca Guest, Chelsea Moroney, Sarah Walker and Alana Restagno 4:30.93 – Gold
  • 14-16 M – Hayden Todd, James Lemon, Abshirbile Noor and Mitchell Reid 4:16.33 – Gold
  • Open M – Augustine Nketia, Austin Tetteh, Luke Allard and Raage Noor 3:34.53 – Silver
  • Open M – Steve Dodt, Jordan Green, Michael Spong and Caleb Joliffe 4:22.19 – Fourth

Distance Medley

  • 14-16W – Alana Restagno, Chelsea Moroney, Sarah Walker and Sidney Shaw 14:48.47 – Silver
  • 14-16M – Elijah Harrison, Noah Harrison, Dan Nguyen and Tim Nguyen 16:45.41 – Gold
  • 18-20M – Jonah Harrison, Raage Noor, Jacob Davill and Jacob Todd 12:29.93 – Silver

Swedish

  • 14-16W – Inemami Ajulo, Charlotte Withers, Rebecca Guest and Chelsea Moroney 2:36.51 – Silver
  • 14-16M – Joel McMahon, Harrison Francis, Nicholas Donaldson and Matthew Ikoro 2:12.67 – Gold
  • 14-16M – Tyler Smith, Nicholas Garnsey, Noah Harrison and Abshirbile Bile 2:34.50 – Silver
  • 18-20W – Rose Cajetan, Ella van den Heuvel, Charlotte Fowler, Klara Steinhauser 2:44.39 – Silver
  • Open – Peter Vermeulen, Mackenzie Francis, Eden Thomas and Mitchell Reid 2:40.49 – Silver

Long Jump

  • Amalie Leslie 3.72m
  • Jeremy Maranan 5.78m
  • Fraser Hawkins 6.03m

High Jump

  • Amalie Leslie 1.15m
  • Tyler Smith 1.45m
  • Fraser Hawkins 1.80m

Hammer

  • Stephen Fraser 43.31m

24 November 2018 – Red Track Meet

The sixth Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 24th November 2018 at the AIS and Friday the 23rd November at Woden (throwers only meet).

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

The notable performances were the handheld 100m times. These cannot be used for records however plenty of promise being shown by the Club's sprinters, especially Edward Nketia's 9.90s.

The 1500m runners also did very well with both the Noor brothers coming very close to the long held club records in their respective ages.

Luke Allard pulled off a new Personal Best in his 400m which is a great accomplishment given the wind conditions.

There was also some star power with para World Champions Scott Reardon and our own Cameron Crombie in action. This gave the younger athletes plenty of inspiration in their respective events.

60m 

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 7.60s
  • Harry Anderson 7.60s
  • Inemami Ajulo 7.70s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.70s

100m (*denotes handheld time)

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 12.7s*
  • Harry Anderson 12.8s*
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.11s
  • Austin Tetteh 10.9s*
  • Augustine Nketia 11.0s*
  • Connor Pratt 12.8s*
  • Edward Nketia 9.9s*
  • Jeremy Maranan 10.9s*
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.0s*
  • Vivian Williams 10.6s*
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.0s*
  • Luke Allard 12.3s*
  • Neil Thomas 13.8s*

200m (*denotes handheld time)

  • Inemami Ajulo 27.19s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.3s*
  • Augustine Nketia 22.8s*
  • Harrison Francis 25.14s*
  • Connor Pratt 26.95s*
  • Edward Nketia 21.5s*
  • Nicholas Donaldson 22.9s*
  • Vivian Williams 22.0s*
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.32s*

400m  (*denotes handheld time)

  • Steve Hocking 52.4s*
  • Luke Allard 58.04s

1500m

  • Abshirbile Noor 4:27.65
  • James Lemon 4:39.52
  • Raage Noor 4:10.65

200m Hurdles 

  • Harrison Francis 29.90s

High Jump

  • Tyler Smith 1.45m
  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m

Shot Put 

  • Stephen Fraser 12.59m

Discus 

  • Stephen Fraser 44.42m

Javelin 

  • Cameron Crombie 42.59m

Next Red Track Meets

  • 1/12/18 - Relay Champs (AIS)
106 pages