2014 Northside Schools Cross Country & Fun Run

McDermott Place, Lake Ginninderra
SEASON REGISTRATION $20 single person, $50 family of 3+, or $5 per day
For information contact: Dianne Calvert m. 0413221988 e. dcalvert@grapevine.net.au
Registrations are taken at any event during the season.

Special features:

  • Awards for placegetters, top points scorers and most improved at end of season Championship.
  • Parents, teachers and fun runners can run last event each week.
  • Perpetual trophies for winning schools in each age group from under 7 to Under 19 for both boys and girls.

2014 CALENDAR

APRIL:
Sun 27th   Registration Day and Fun Run

MAY:
Sun      4th May   No. 1 Program – Grass Course
Sun      11th May No. 2 Program – Grass Course
Sun      18th May No. 3 Program – Bike Path
Sun      25th May No. 1 Program – Grass Course

JUNE:
Sun      1nd June No. 2 Program – Grass Course
Sun      8th June No. 3 Program – Bike Path – (Long weekend)
Sun      15th June No. 1 Program – Grass Course
Sun      22rd June No. 2 Program – Grass Course
Sun      29th June No. 3 Program – Bike Path

JULY:
Sun      6th July No. 1 Program – Grass Course
Sun      13th July No. 3 Program – Bike Path (begin School Hol)
Sun      20st July No Race - School Holidays
Sun      27th July No. 2 Program – Grass Course

AUGUST:
Sun      3th August No. 3 Program – Bike Path
Sun      10th August No. 1 Program – Grass Course
Sun      17th LAKE GINNINDERRA CHAMPIONSHIPS & PRESENTATION OF AWARDS:

NB: Points score Programs may be changed without notice.In the event of significant rain the Number 3 Bike Path Program will replace a scheduled number 1 or 2 Program on the grass. Competition will not be cancelled unless conditions are considered risky for competitors; an advisory email will be issued by 8am on the day…

2014 PROGRAM
                                                               Start Time                                       Program

AGE GROUP                                                                   No.1          No.2          No.3

Early birds                                              8.50am (if you have to start and finish early)

Under 7                                                  9.00am               1km            800m         800m

Under 9                                                  9.00am               1km            800m         1.5kms

Under 11                                                9.10am               1km            2kms          1.5kms

Under 13                                                9.20am               2kms          3kms          3kms

Under 15, 17, 19, parents                      9.20am               2kms          3kms          4/5kms     

Age groups may be split into separate boys and girls races if numbers are sufficiently large.