6 October 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The first Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 6th October 2018 at the AIS.

Some fantastic results from the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at the annual AACT Come & Try Day. Many of the below athletes have never participated in a Red Track Athletics Meet before.

There were fantastic records broken as well with Augustine Nketia breaking the U16B 200m Record with 22.88s and his older brother Edward Nketia breaking the U20M 200m Record with 21.85s. Austin Tetteh also broke the U16B 200m record with 23.19s which has stood since 2001 - an amazing 17 years and broken twice in the same race. Caleb Jolifee 1.55m broke the M40 High Jump record.

A number of the UC Athletics Academy's Silver, Gold and Platinum Masters squad members also competed including Charlotte Fowler, Rosalie Carter, Rose Cajetan, Caleb Jolifee, Luke Allard, Connor Pratt, Toula Andronicos, Vivian Williams, Nick Donaldson and Mikayala Fitzpatrick.

Congratulations to everyone who represented the Club and a special thanks to Jim Maranan and Phil Henderson for volunteering as Officials. Ginninderra Athletics recognises the contribution and efforts of its technical officials at the end of each season. Officials will be recognised for their service at 8 or more days of athletics meets in the summer and winter each year. You do not require any special qualifications to take on a volunteering role at a Reds Track Athletics meet however there is training and support available to anyone who wishes to learn more about events.

A big thank you also to Neil and Eden Thomas for running the UC Ginninderra Athletics Club tent and for taking photos.

60m

  • Charlotte Fowler 9.17s
  • Owen Toyne 9.48s
  • Rosalie Carter 8.98s
  • Rose Cajetan 8.82s
  • Caleb Joliffe 8.04s
  • Luke Allard 8.15s
  • Hugh Cramer 10.04s

100m

  • Charlotte Fowler 15.07s
  • Jacinta Henderson 15.79s
  • Tyler Smith 15.00s
  • Owen Toyne 15.74s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.61s
  • Austin Tetteh 11.71s
  • Connor Pratt 14.40s
  • Rosalie Carter 14.34s
  • Hugh Cramer 15.74s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.70s
  • Rose Cajetan 14.10s
  • Matt Walters 11.27s
  • Toula Andronicos 14.17s
  • Vivian Williams 11.56s
  • Luke Allard 12.72s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.98s

200m

  • Augustine Nketia 22.88s
  • Austin Tetteh 23.19s
  • Nick Donaldson 23.98s
  • Edward Nketia 21.85s
  • Matt Walters 22.64s
  • Vivian Williams 22.44s

400m

  • Charlotte Fowler 1:14.51

800m

  • James Lemon 2:15.03

3000m

  • Jacob Davill 9:37.68

1500m Steeple Chase

  • Hugh Cramer 7:34.35

1500m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 8:57.89

2x100m 

  • Ginninderra Athletics Club 'A' team 32.25s

Long Jump

  • Rosalie Carter 4.51m
  • Jeremy Maranan 5.48m
  • Jacinta Henderson 3.62m
  • Hayden Todd 4.37m
  • Tyler Smith 4.18m
  • Owen Toyne 3.49m
  • Jacob Todd 4.24m

High Jump

  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick 1.37m
  • Jacinta Henderson 1.25m
  • Tyler Smith 1.35m
  • Hugh Cramer 1.20m
  • James Lemon 1.45m
  • Caleb Joliffe 1.55m

Summer Series continues across the rest of summer from October to March 2019. The dates of the next meets follow. Event registration is on the AACT website and Little Athletes of Ginninderra Athletics can join AACT for free as a dual registered member.

October

  • 6/10/18 - Come & Try Day, Summer Series 1 (AIS)
  • 13/10/18 - Summer Series 2 (Woden)
  • 20/10/18 - Summer Series 3 (Woden)
  • 26/10/18 - ACT Nitro Schools Challenge

November

  • 3/11/18 - Summer Series 4 (AIS)
  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - ACT Nitro Clubs Challenge (Woden)