2018-19 Award Winners announced

The Season Champions have been recognised at the UC Ginninderra Athletics Club Presentation Day on Saturday 30th March 2019.

The Committee wishes to congratulate every athlete and thank every volunteer, official and coach for their assistance across the season.

Juniors U 6 to U 11
Awarded to:
Most Improved U 6 FemaleMolly Morrison
Gold U 6 FemaleTeuila Teofilo
Silver U 6 FemaleMilla Firman
Bronze U 6 FemaleElizabeth Kiley
Most Improved U 6 MaleHunter Freeman
Gold U 6 MaleRyan Cattanach
Silver U 6 MaleArlo Booker
Bronze U 6 MaleLevi Cosier
Most Improved U 7 FemaleShaivee Shah
Gold U 7 FemaleHannah Imhoff
Silver U 7 FemaleRuby Reynolds
Bronze U 7 FemaleCsilla Keszei
Most Improved U 7 MaleLiam Gibson
Gold U 7 MaleJames Pipe
Silver U 7 MaleOscar Primrose
Bronze U 7 MaleRiley White
Most Improved U 8 FemaleErin Sams
Gold U 8 FemaleAddison Hart
Silver U 8 FemaleSophie Richardson
Bronze U 8 FemaleHannah Martin
Most Improved U 8 MaleTyson Cattanach
Gold U 8 MaleNicholas Porter
Silver U 8 MaleXavier Felix
Bronze U 8 MaleBryson Hopman
Most Improved U 9 FemaleJayde Johnson
Gold U 9 FemaleEmily Henderson- Allard
Silver U 9 FemaleImogen Taylor
Bronze U 9 FemaleDasiy Pipe
Most Improved U 9 MaleThomas McGowan
Gold U 9 MaleBrodie Cosier
Silver U 9 MaleDylan Puckett
Bronze U 9 MaleSurendra Kam Yogeswaran
Most Improved U 10 FemaleIsabel McGregor
Gold U 10 FemaleSamsara Rauraa
Silver U 10 FemalePoppy Smith
Bronze U 10 FemaleTara Holmes
Most Improved U 10 MaleJames Smith
Gold U 10 MaleRohan Imhoff
Silver U 10 MaleMikale Groszmann
Bronze U 10 MaleZac Cuzner
Most Improved U 11 FemaleLily Pipe
Gold U 11 FemaleErin Lockton
Silver U 11 FemaleEloise Smith
Bronze U 11 FemaleSasha Rauraa
Most Improved U 11 MaleThomas Smith
Gold U 11 MaleSatyendra Kam Yogeswaran
Silver U 11 MaleJesse Quade
Bronze U 11 MaleKodi Clarkson
Seniors U12 - Masters
Sprints Grass Track Medal MaleNicholas Don aldson
Sprints Grass Track Medal FemaleRebecca Guest
Sprints Red Track Medal MaleAugustine Nketia
Sprints Red Track Medal FemaleSara Wallace
Sprints Best Performance MaleEdward Nketia
Sprints Best Performance FemaleAkua Franklin 
Endurance Grass Track Medal MaleJacob Todd
Endurance Grass Track Medal FemaleChloe Smith
Endurance Red Track Medal MaleJacob Todd
Endurance Red Track Medal FemaleHeli Laajoki 
Endurance Best Performance MaleHayden Todd
Endurance Best Performance FemaleNil
Ex Stadia Cross Country Medal MaleJames Lemon
Ex Stadia Cross Country Medal FemaleLeanne Laajoki 
Ex Stadia Road Medal MaleDaniel Carson
Ex Stadia Road Medal FemaleNil
Ex Stadia Best Performance MaleLucas Davill
Ex Stadia Best Performance FemaleNil
Jumps Grass Track Medal MaleLekani Mpaso
Jumps Grass Track Medal FemaleCsenge Keszei
Jumps Red Track Medal MaleMitchall Anderson
Jumps Red Track Medal FemaleJessica Penney
Jumps Best Performance MaleAngus Gould
Jumps Best Performance FemaleAmalie Leslie
Throws Grass Track Medal MaleElijah Wilson
Throws Grass Track Medal FemaleCharlotte Rauraa
Throws Red Track Medal MaleCameron Crombie
Throws Red Track Medal FemaleHayley Hermann
Throws Best Performance MaleStephen Fraser
Throws Best Performance FemaleNil
Hurdles Grass Track Medal MaleSamuel Baird
Hurdles Grass Track Medal FemaleCharlotte Fowler
Hurdles Red Track Medal MaleHarry Anderson
Hurdles Red Track Medal FemaleMolly Sturgiss
Hurdles Best Performance MaleJacob Todd
Hurdles Best Performance FemaleNil
Multi Grass Track Medal MaleOwen Toyne
Multi Grass Track Medal FemaleSophie Hillier
Multi Red Track Medal MaleSamuel Baird
Multi Red Track Medal FemaleCsenge Keszei
Multi Best Performance MaleJeremy Maranan
Multi Best Performance FemaleElla van den Heuvel
Walks Grass Track Medal MaleHarison Baker
Walks Grass Track Medal FemaleChloe Miller
Walks Red Track Medal MaleOwen Toyne
Walks Red Track Medal FemaleSidney Shaw
Walks Best Performance MaleNil
Walks Best Performance FemaleNil
Jennie Dean trophies (Under 12 to Masters)
These two trophies are awarded to senior athletes who have excelled over the years at Ginninderra Athletics and Association Competitions. One is awarded to a female athlete and the other to a male athlete as decided by the Committee. 
Raage NoorCharlotte Rauraa
Colman trophies (Under 6 to Under 18)
These are awarded to the boy and girl athlete who most epitomise the meaning of the Club, ie Family, Fun and Fitness. The awards are decided by the Committee on the basis of nominations from age marshals or members. 
Eden ThomasRebecca Guest
Ron Henderson Memorial Shield (Under 9 to Under 18)
This award is for the athlete showing most effort at training, as decided by the Head Coach.  
 Charlotte Burke
Goldsmith Trophy (Under 9 to Masters)
This award goes to the athlete providing most help and support to the club regardless of ability. The award is decided by the Committee on the basis of nominations by age marshals or members. 
Eden Thomas 
President’s Shield
This shield was introduced by Geoff Bartley (President 2010-11). It is awarded to a non-Committee member of the GAC community to recognise assistance provided to the Club throughout the season. 
Luke Allard 
Coach of the Year
This is awarded to a member of the GAC community who has coached our athletes. Coaches will be identified based on their commitment, dedication and the achievement of those that they have mentored.
National Athletes: Gus Nketia 
Senior Athletes: Brian Daly
Developing Athletes: Faye Todd
Junior Coach: Amalie Leslie
Official of the Year
This is awarded to a member of the GAC community who has officiated with distinction for the Club.
National: Phil Henderson
Red: Roland Goecke 
Grass: Hugh McGowan
Red: Linda Francis