Privacy Policy

Ginninderra Little Athletics Club
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been formulated in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), however, it should be noted that the Ginninderra Little Athletics Club is not bound by this legislation, except in the collection of health/medical information.

The Ginninderra Little Athletics Club Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information that we need to collect; how we collect, use and store that information; when we disclose that information; the update of, and access to that information; and who to contact should you have any concerns regarding the use by the Ginninderra Little Athletics Club of your personal information.

Collection of your personal information
The Ginninderra Little Athletics Club collects personal information from you in order to provide you with services and information associated with membership of Little Athletics, including particular products and services, such as championship/carnival entry, coaching clinics and injury management applications.

The information we collect is supplied by you upon registration of your child/children for each new season of Little Athletics, or for any specific Little Athletics ACT or Ginninderra Little Athletics Club activity or event.

No information will be requested by Little Athletics ACT or by Ginninderra Little Athletics Club unless it is relevant. Members will be advised of the reasons for collecting information, if requested.

Use of your personal information
Your personal information may be used in order to provide the services you require or request. Providing this information allows Little Athletics ACT and the Ginninderra Little Athletics Club to administer and manage those services and to inform you of additional services/opportunities that may be available to you as a result of your child’s membership.

Little Athletics ACT or the Ginninderra Little Athletics Club may, on occasions, utilise your personal information of the purposes of researching and developing our services.

We may also use your personal information to promote the products/services offered by related organisations and our sponsors.

Photographs
Photographs taken by the Little Athletics ACT, the Ginninderra Little Athletics Club, or their agents, of your child or yourself in attendance at a Little Athletics event/function, may be utilised for any purpose whatsoever, including (but not by way of limitation) illustration, promotion, advertising, trade etc. Such photographs may be published in any medium and may be labelled with the name of the persons/s in the photograph and the event at which the photograph was taken.

Disclosure of your personal information
The Ginninderra Little Athletics Club treats all information that we hold about our members as confidential. We do however, on occasions disclose statistical aspects of your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason for which it is collect, such as:
• internal accounting;
• regulatory reporting and compliance;
• helping us to identify and inform you about other services that may be of benefit to you and your family;
• gaining sponsorship support or government funding; or
• injury management.

The organisations, to which we may disclose information on a confidential basis, include:
• outsourced service providers, such as mailing houses or course providers. Such providers are bound by confidentiality agreements
• your representatives (legal advisers etc)
• our professional advisers, including our auditors, legal advisers, insurance brokers etc.
• government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.
• our related organisations such as Little Athletics ACT or Little Athletics Australia

Accuracy of your personal information
The Ginninderra Little Athletics Club takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent in the information you provide. We therefore recommend that you advise the Ginninderra Little Athletics Club:
• if there are any errors in your personal information
• of any changes the personal information throughout the season

Storage of your personal information
Little Athletics ACT protects any information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those members or staff or officers who need it, either to process information or to provide you with the services that you have requested.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in software systems. Little Athletics ACT and the Ginninderra Little Athletics Club maintains physical security over our paperwork and electronic data stores.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, please place your request in writing and forward it to the address below.

Questions or concerns
If you have any questions relating to Privacy, or believe that your privacy or personal information has been compromised, please contact:

President
Ginninderra Little Athletics Club
Charnwood Oval
Charnwood

Family Fun and Fitness