2019 Australian Masters Athletics Championships

The AMA T & F Championships is being held in Melbourne from Friday 26th April 2019 – Monday 29th April 2019.

Ginninderra Athletics Club is the only all ages and abilities club in the ACT and in 2019 some of our best Masters members are already confirmed entrants to the Masters Nationals Championships.

  • Luke Allard
  • Neil Thomas
  • Mark Rossiter
  • Caleb Joliffe
  • Sue Bourke
  • Ken Telfer
  • Paul Fowler

It is not too late to register your attendance and represent the ACT and Ginninderra Athletics at the annual championship.

Athletics ACT announces 2019 Nationals team bursting with Tigers

Athletics ACT has announced that 173 athletes have been selected to represent the ACT at next months Australian Championships at Sydney Olympic Park from the 1st - 7th April. 

The Australian Championships have taken on the same format seen in 2017 where the junior and open age categories have been brought together in a week long championships.

For the following 35 Ginninderra Athletes this is a great opportunity to get up close to the best athletes in Australia. 

  1. Lily Paull U14W* - 80mH, High Jump
  2. Ryan Cuzner U14M - 400m, 800m
  3. Andrew Camp-Liddiard U14M* - 800m, 1500m, 3000m (U15M), 2000m Steeplechase (U15M)
  4. Owen Toyne U14M - 3000mW
  5. Sarah Wallace U15W - 100m, 200m, 400m, Long Jump, Triple Jump
  6. Hayden Todd U15M - 400m, 800m, 1500m, 2000m Steeplechase
  7. Harry Anderson U15M - 200mH
  8. Tyler Smith U15M - High Jump, Long Jump
  9. Sidney Shaw U16W - 3000mW
  10. Jaydon Page U16M - 100m
  11. Conor Pratt U16M - 100m, 200m
  12. Abshirbile Noor U16M - 800m, 1500m
  13. Rebecca Guest U17W - 200m, 400m
  14. Hannah Cadden U17W* - 800m, 1500m, 2000m Steeplechase
  15. Charlotte Rauraa U17W - Shot Put, Hammer
  16. Austin Tetteh U17M - 100m, 200m
  17. Augustine Nketia U17M - 200m, 400m
  18. Jacob Davill U17M - 800m, 1500m
  19. Molly Sturgiss U18W* - 100m, 200m, 400m, 400mH
  20. Nicholas Donaldson U18M - 100m, 200m
  21. Jacob Todd U18M - 800m, 1500m, 2000m Steeplechase
  22. Raage Noor U18M - 1500m, 3000m
  23. Mitchall Anderson U18M - Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, Discus
  24. Edward Nketia U20M - 100m, 200m
  25. Stephen Fraser U20M - Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
  26. Amalie Leslie U16W (para) - 100m, 400m, 1500m, Long Jump, Discus
  27. Jaydon Page U16M (para) - 100m, 200m
  28. Nathaniel Halpin U16M (para)* - 100m, 200m, 400m, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus
  29. Eden Thomas U20M (para) - 100m, 200m, 400m, Discus, Shot Put
  30. Jessica Penney OpenW - Long Jump
  31. Natalia Kremenchutskaya OpenW - Triple Jump
  32. Edward Nketia OpenM - 100m
  33. Vivian Williams OpenM - 100m, 200m
  34. Angus Gould OpenM - Long Jump
  35. Cameron Crombie OpenM (para) - Shot Put, Javelin

9 March 2019 – Summer Series

Results from the 9th March 2019 Summer Series at the AIS. Some fantastic performances towards the end of the season from the following members who were representing the Club at Summer Series on the Red Track.

60m

  • Sara Wallace 8.26s (Record)
  • Mark Rossiter 7.57s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.86s

100m

  • Conor Pratt 12.91s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 13.34s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.32s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.84s
  • Fraser Hawkins 12.02s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.52s

200m

  • Conor Pratt 26.28s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 28.52s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 22.99s
  • Mark Rossiter 24.16s

400m

  • James Lemon 59.74s
  • Mark Rossiter 55.20s

800m

  • Hayden Todd 2:00.11 (Record)
  • Abshirbile Noor 2:06.77
  • James Lemon 2:13.57
  • Peter Vermeulen 2:24.96
  • Jacob Todd 1:59.37 (Record)

High Jump

  • Peter Vermeulen 1.40m
  • Fraser Hawkins 1.80m

Discus

  • Stephen Fraser 40.66m


Ginninderra Athletics Club Championships 2019

The 2018/19 Ginninderra Athletics Club Championships will be held at Charnwood Athletics Field on Saturday 9th March 2019.

The following program will be offered to all athletes interested in participating.

GAC Championship Program

Please take note of the following:

Age GroupStart TimeProgramSpecial
3~58:30Normal ProgramParticipation Ribbons
6 ~ 88:305 Events1st, 2nd, 3rd Ribbons
9 ~ 119:305 Events1st, 2nd, 3rd Ribbons
12 ~ Open10:00Athletes choice1st, 2nd, 3rd Ribbons
* The committee would like to invite the u12 to Open age managers to be the event coordinators please
# The under 12 to open age groups have an athletes choice program of events (pick your favourites)

2 March 2019 – Summer Series

Results from the 2nd March 2019 Summer Series at Woden Park. Some fantastic performances towards the end of the season from the following members who were representing the Club at Summer Series on the Red Track.

100m

  • Spencer Cox 11.89s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.43s
  • Fraser Hawkins 12.00s
  • Conor Pratt 12.81s
  • Mark Rossiter 12.06s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.53s
  • Harrison Francis 12.39s

200m

  • Nicholas Donaldson 22.82s (Record)
  • Spencer Cox 24.02s
  • Conor Pratt 27.18s
  • Mark Rossiter 24.23s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 28.71s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.65s

400m

  • Jacob Davill 53.21s
  • Yosef Gemechu 53.41s
  • Jacob Todd 53.44s
  • Hayden Todd 57.35s
  • James Lemon 1:00.14

1500m

  • Hayden Todd 4:20.78
  • James Lemon 4:44.46

200m Hurdles

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 32.04s

400m Hurdles

  • Jacob Todd 1:00.69
  • Harrison Francis 1:05.63

Long Jump

  • Angus Gould 7.32m
  • Fraser Hawkins 6.23m

Shot Put

  • Cameron Crombie 14.11m
  • Stephen Fraser 13.21m
  • Nunu Campos 9.45m

Javelin

  • Cameron Crombie 42.39m
  • Nunu Campos 39.11m
195 pages