A record for Records

With the 2018-19 Summer Season coming to a close this weekend with the LAACT State Championships, we would like to congratulate all of the following athletes who have broken one of 49 Club Records on the Red Track or out at Charnwood Athletics Field this season.

Some very impressive results amongst the following including Augustine Nketia's new 400m Records in both the Under 16s and Under 18s in the same season.

There is every chance that this weekend further records could be broken by the brilliant athletes representing Ginninderra Athletics.


Sara Wallace 
60m201903098.26s
Hayden Todd 800m201903092:00.11
Jacob Todd 800m201903091:59.37
Nicholas Donaldson 200m2019030922.82s
Sidney Shaw3000m Walk2019021117:11.70
Hayden Todd2000m Steeplechase201902117:03.52
Augustine Nketia400m2019021151.21s
Mitchall AndersonLong Jump201902115.99m
Stephen FraserDiscus2019021143.74m
Mark Rossiter100m2019021111.68s
Ken Telfer100m2019021112.17s
Cameron CrombieShot Put2019021111.81m
Harry Anderson60m201902038.57s
Ken Telfer60m201902038.00s
Cameron CrombieJavelin 2019020342.61m
Edward Nketia 100m2019012810.30s
Edward Nketia 200m2019012820.76s  
Hayden Todd 800m201901232:01.54
Edward Nketia 100m2019010510.82s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2019010516:22.8
Caleb Joliffe 100m2018121612.32s  
Dan Tait 200m2018121624.91s  
Steve Hocking 400m2018121651.41s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2018121617:03.9
Spencer Cox 60m201811037.34s
Austin Tetteh 200m2018110322.82s
Augustine Nketia 400m2018110349.49s
Harry Anderson 200mH2018110331.44s
Stephen Fraser Discus2018110346.85m
Eloise Smith1100m Walk02-03-195:47.34
Molly SturgissShot Put02-03-1910.10
Charlotte RauraaJavelin23-02-1927.70
Ella van den Heuvel60m Hurdles23-02-1911.07
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles23-02-1911.01
Hannah Imhoff60m Hurdles23-02-1914.55
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin09-02-1926.16
Charlotte RauraaDiscus09-02-1928.10
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles02-02-1911.14
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin19-01-1924.33
Charlotte RauraaDiscus19-01-1926.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put01-12-1811.40
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin24-11-1823.07
Molly SturgissJavelin17-11-1823.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put10-11-1810.55
Mikale GroszmannTurbo Javelin03-11-1821.43
Charlotte RauraaJavelin9-3-1929.10
Molly SturgissShot Put20-10-189.69
Chloe Smith200m2018112426.32
Samsara RauraaShot Put2-3-198.00

There were also 12 Club and/or Australian Records smashed at the Australian All Schools Championships.

Among the wonderful performances in crazy weather included the dual gold medals to Eddie Nketia in the 100m and the 200m. Eddie's  times were also new club records of 10.61s and 21.52s respectively.

Hayden Todd's silver medal in the 800m was also a new club record in the 800m of 2:03.31 and his 3rd place in the 400m was also a new club record of 53.88s.

Nathaniel Halpin’s Shot Put bronze medal is also a new Australian U16 T1 Australian shot put record of 8.10m. Nathaniel also collected a bronze medal in the Long Jump.

Augustine Nketia Junior earned a bronze medal in the 400m with 49.14s - there was only 0.12 separating the top three finishers. Augustine's time was also a new club record.

Stephen Fraser threw a new Club Record in the U18 Hammer with 46.38m (a huge 3m PB).

Inemami Ajulo set a new club record in the 200m with 26.04s and Molly Sturgiss did the same with 25.71s.

Hannah Cadden broke the 800m Club Record with her time of 2:16.20 and the 1500m record with 4:53.45

Raage Noor also lowered the 1500m Club Record with this 4:04.59.

Chloe Smith's (12G) 200m time (26.32s) in the final at the Australian Primary Schools Championships where she placed 5th overall broke the previous club record.

2019 Australian Masters Athletics Championships

The AMA T & F Championships is being held in Melbourne from Friday 26th April 2019 – Monday 29th April 2019.

Ginninderra Athletics Club is the only all ages and abilities club in the ACT and in 2019 some of our best Masters members are already confirmed entrants to the Masters Nationals Championships.

  • Luke Allard
  • Neil Thomas
  • Mark Rossiter
  • Caleb Joliffe
  • Sue Bourke
  • Ken Telfer
  • Paul Fowler

It is not too late to register your attendance and represent the ACT and Ginninderra Athletics at the annual championship.

Athletics ACT announces 2019 Nationals team bursting with Tigers

Athletics ACT has announced that 173 athletes have been selected to represent the ACT at next months Australian Championships at Sydney Olympic Park from the 1st - 7th April. 

The Australian Championships have taken on the same format seen in 2017 where the junior and open age categories have been brought together in a week long championships.

For the following 35 Ginninderra Athletes this is a great opportunity to get up close to the best athletes in Australia. 

  1. Lily Paull U14W* - 80mH, High Jump
  2. Ryan Cuzner U14M - 400m, 800m
  3. Andrew Camp-Liddiard U14M* - 800m, 1500m, 3000m (U15M), 2000m Steeplechase (U15M)
  4. Owen Toyne U14M - 3000mW
  5. Sarah Wallace U15W - 100m, 200m, 400m, Long Jump, Triple Jump
  6. Hayden Todd U15M - 400m, 800m, 1500m, 2000m Steeplechase
  7. Harry Anderson U15M - 200mH
  8. Tyler Smith U15M - High Jump, Long Jump
  9. Sidney Shaw U16W - 3000mW
  10. Jaydon Page U16M - 100m
  11. Conor Pratt U16M - 100m, 200m
  12. Abshirbile Noor U16M - 800m, 1500m
  13. Rebecca Guest U17W - 200m, 400m
  14. Hannah Cadden U17W* - 800m, 1500m, 2000m Steeplechase
  15. Charlotte Rauraa U17W - Shot Put, Hammer
  16. Austin Tetteh U17M - 100m, 200m
  17. Augustine Nketia U17M - 200m, 400m
  18. Jacob Davill U17M - 800m, 1500m
  19. Molly Sturgiss U18W* - 100m, 200m, 400m, 400mH
  20. Nicholas Donaldson U18M - 100m, 200m
  21. Jacob Todd U18M - 800m, 1500m, 2000m Steeplechase
  22. Raage Noor U18M - 1500m, 3000m
  23. Mitchall Anderson U18M - Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, Discus
  24. Edward Nketia U20M - 100m, 200m
  25. Stephen Fraser U20M - Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
  26. Amalie Leslie U16W (para) - 100m, 400m, 1500m, Long Jump, Discus
  27. Jaydon Page U16M (para) - 100m, 200m
  28. Nathaniel Halpin U16M (para)* - 100m, 200m, 400m, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus
  29. Eden Thomas U20M (para) - 100m, 200m, 400m, Discus, Shot Put
  30. Jessica Penney OpenW - Long Jump
  31. Natalia Kremenchutskaya OpenW - Triple Jump
  32. Edward Nketia OpenM - 100m
  33. Vivian Williams OpenM - 100m, 200m
  34. Angus Gould OpenM - Long Jump
  35. Cameron Crombie OpenM (para) - Shot Put, Javelin

9 March 2019 – Summer Series

Results from the 9th March 2019 Summer Series at the AIS. Some fantastic performances towards the end of the season from the following members who were representing the Club at Summer Series on the Red Track.

60m

  • Sara Wallace 8.26s (Record)
  • Mark Rossiter 7.57s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.86s

100m

  • Conor Pratt 12.91s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 13.34s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.32s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.84s
  • Fraser Hawkins 12.02s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.52s

200m

  • Conor Pratt 26.28s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 28.52s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 22.99s
  • Mark Rossiter 24.16s

400m

  • James Lemon 59.74s
  • Mark Rossiter 55.20s

800m

  • Hayden Todd 2:00.11 (Record)
  • Abshirbile Noor 2:06.77
  • James Lemon 2:13.57
  • Peter Vermeulen 2:24.96
  • Jacob Todd 1:59.37 (Record)

High Jump

  • Peter Vermeulen 1.40m
  • Fraser Hawkins 1.80m

Discus

  • Stephen Fraser 40.66m


Ginninderra Athletics Club Championships 2019

The 2018/19 Ginninderra Athletics Club Championships will be held at Charnwood Athletics Field on Saturday 9th March 2019.

The following program will be offered to all athletes interested in participating.

GAC Championship Program

Please take note of the following:

Age GroupStart TimeProgramSpecial
3~58:30Normal ProgramParticipation Ribbons
6 ~ 88:305 Events1st, 2nd, 3rd Ribbons
9 ~ 119:305 Events1st, 2nd, 3rd Ribbons
12 ~ Open10:00Athletes choice1st, 2nd, 3rd Ribbons
* The committee would like to invite the u12 to Open age managers to be the event coordinators please
# The under 12 to open age groups have an athletes choice program of events (pick your favourites)
195 pages