Tag Archives: 2014

Sizzling performances at Charnwood

With the first part of the session now over, here is a quick recap of some of the action from Charnwood Oval.

From the beginning of October until the end of 2014 the Tigers have amassed an amazing 3556 personal bests. 

Each age group has performed fantastically with many teams having already collected 200 or more PBs. Of course the bigger the group the easier it is, so a special mention to the Under 9 and Under 10 Girls who are holding off the younger Tigers at this point in the season.

Under 6 Athlete Male = 222
Under 7 Athlete Male = 224
Under 8 Athlete Male = 250
Under 9 Athlete Male = 240
Under 10 Athlete Male = 110
Under 11 Athlete Male = 211
Under 12 Athlete Male = 187
Under 13 Athlete Male = 104
Under 14 Athlete Male = 67
Under 15 Athlete Male = 91
Under 16 Athlete Male = 32
Under 17 Athlete Male = 9

Under 6 Athlete Female = 239
Under 7 Athlete Female = 175
Under 8 Athlete Female = 259
Under 9 Athlete Female = 267
Under 10 Athlete Female = 273
Under 11 Athlete Female = 158
Under 12 Athlete Female = 200
Under 13 Athlete Female = 67
Under 14 Athlete Female = 46
Under 15 Athlete Female = 83
Under 16 Athlete Female = 20
Under 17 Athlete Female = 22

Individually most Tigers have recorded multiple PBs which is a wonderful achievement at any time. The following Ginninderra Athletes have achieved 9 or more Personal Bests already this season. Congratulations to you all 

Under 6 Athlete Male
• Rohan Imhoff
• Seth Fitzgerald
• Luke Sanders
• Caelan Cormick
• James Jeffs
• James Smith
• Lachlan Morrison
• Nicholas Baird
• Noah Maly
• Thomas Fonhof
• Jackson Geraghty
• Zayne Hayes

Under 7 Athlete Male
• Kodi Clarkson
• Harrison Mercer
• Cooper Spence
• Nicolas Politi
• Ryan Gooch
• Brian (Thomas) Hynes
• Cody Van Zomeren
• Oliver Taylor
• Max Welsh
• Lucas Davill
• Michael Cassie-Ayton
• Rylen Campbell
• Andrew Wines
• Satyendra Kam Yogeswaran

Under 8 Athlete Male
• Ante Skukan
• Benjamin Lemon
• Cody Weinhardt
• Luke Best
• Drew Wallace
• Mackenzie Francis
• Owen Toyne
• Reuben Leslie
• Yuri Hromow
• Jack Leighton
• Roderick Workman
• Liam Moroney
• Damon Cole
• Josh Miller
• Joshua Morrison
• Riley Hansen
• Bailey Purvis-Smith

Under 9 Athlete Male
• Blake Hodgins
• Cameron Hodgins
• Matthew Ikoro
• Ryan Cuzner
• Andrew Camp Liddiard
• Harrison Baker
• Tyler Van Zomeren
• Samuel Baird
• Declan Sim
• Tyler Smith
• Lachlan Mace
• Oscar Johnson
• Vincent Bichard
• Brandon Hopps

Under 10 Athlete Male
• Hayden Sikaloski
• Ryan Lowe
• Joshua Robards
• Preston Taafe
• Lachlan Sharp
• Ruadhan Sbirakos

Under 11 Athlete Male
• Andrew McFarlane
• Ben Wallace
• Cody Sturgiss
• Harrison Francis
• James Lemon
• Abshirbile Noor
• Nathaniel Halpin
• Kye Lomas
• Ryan Ulrich
• Bohan Lane
• Austin Tetteh
• Ekwueme Enyi
• Joshua Sikaloski

Under 12 Athlete Male
• Douglas Toyne
• Thomas Alcorn
• Oliver Cahill
• Brady Van Zomeren
• Eden Thomas
• Darcy Gooday
• Jacob Davill
• Matthew King
• Scott Seach
• Yael Germain
• Yiorgos Sbirakos

Under 13 Athlete Male
• Jacob Todd
• Mitchell Foster
• Raage Noor
• Ethan Prider
• Tadgh Williams
• Thomas Girdler
• William Fitzpatrick

Under 14 Athlete Male
• Jordan King
• Mitchell Baker
• Elijah Arranz
• Sam Brenton

Under 15 Athlete Male
• Tristan Vergano
• Jacob Taylor
• Cameron Best
• Sam Wade
• David Sim

Under 16 Athlete Male
• Matt Walters
• Jack Gooday

Under 6 Athlete Female
• Elisa Walker
• Maya McRae
• Tara Holmes
• Zoe Zakharoff
• Samsara Rauraa
• Abby Richards
• Isla Lendrum
• Melia Oakman
• Bella Pope
• Annie Fitzsimmons
• Emily Butters

Under 7 Athlete Female
• Phoebe Mercer
• Claudia Todd
• Emma Bogaart
• Matilda Marshall
• Jesse Weston
• Sasha Rauraa
• Alyssa Harris
• Brianna Rose
• Katie Roberts
• Hannah Searson
• Layla Raadts

Under 8 Athlete Female
• Hayley Schulhin
• Hayley Zangl
• Lindsay Holmes
• Lizzie Jagla
• Kailani Oakman
• Liesl Toime
• Olivia Sharp
• Sophie Imhoff
• Monique Masciulli
• Billie Hodgson
• Lauren Dixon
• Poppi Laine
• Sophie Munro
• Farrah Brown
• Regen Munday
• Chara Sbirakos

Under 9 Athlete Female
• Jessica Hynes
• Sarah Walker
• Shelby Rogers
• Tahlia Rose
• Chloe Smith
• Sophie Wade
• Charlia Hodgson
• Emily Downs
• Rachel Hatherly
• Amy Freeman
• Clare Halpin
• Georgia Donaldson
• Heli Laajoki
• Katarina Mihalic
• Alyse Colefax
• Charlotte Cowley
• Lola Arranz

Under 10 Athlete Female
• Sidney Shaw
• Amalie Leslie
• Ashlea Weston
• Ellie Sanders
• Grace Love
• Jamie Hutchinson
• Sophie Cahill
• Chelsea Moroney
• Hayley Gooch
• Ingrid Hausknecht
• Iwa Munro
• Amy Roberts
• Charlotte Searson
• Evelyn Toyne
• Hayley Richards
• Jaclyn Seach
• Elyha Germain
• Siobhan Wann

Under 11 Athlete Female
• Bethany Schulhin
• Bella Hiskins
• Hannah Cuzner
• Keishan Thompson
• Rebecca Guest
• Jorja Munday
• Aideen Fitzgerald
• Bianca Kimpton
• Bronte Harris
• Gennievieve Hackett

Under 12 Athlete Female
• Bernadette Madsen
• Imogen McDonald
• Jacqueline Weinhardt
• Charlotte Rauraa
• Meg Freeman
• Esther Coates
• Chelsea Tobin
• Cara Martin
• Jessica Workman
• Eloise Wilson
• Hannah Cadden
• Phoebe Spurr
• Maddison Goppert

Under 13 Athlete Female
• Amy Richards
• Charlie Hiskins
• Natasha Suffolk
• Molly Sturgiss

Under 14 Athlete Female
• Maddison Walton

Under 15 Athlete Female
• Angela Riach
• Ursula McDonald
• Caitlyn Beasley
• Hayley Steel

Under 16 Athlete Female
• Rebecca Jarvis

Under 17 Athlete Female
• Adriene Nunn

The rest of the season is shaping up well to provide more opportunities for everyone to do their best. How many times will you improve before the season end?

We might need to start a guessing competition and see who gets the closest or those who can actually do better than that!

2014 Record Breakers

There's been some impressive performances from many of our athletes up to Christmas. Some of these Tigers have broken a record or two.

While none of the following performances are any better than the others a few special mentions: the following athletes have broken some very long standing club records indeed... Chelsea (28 years), Jessica (17 years), Lucy (12 years) and Nathalie (12 years).

A few of these Tigers have had a very outstanding season in 2014-15: these athletes have broken the same record more than once... Matt (3 times), David (twice), Layla (twice), Sasha (twice), Jessica (twice), Lucy (twice).

Meanwhile David (3 records), Jessica (2 records), Lucy (5 records) and Nathalie (6 records) have claimed their fair share of records in more than one event.

The future of the Tigers is looking very bright indeed. Many of these new club records were set by our U7 Girls with three athletes Layla, Claudia and Phoebe all breaking the previous record for the 300m this season. Along with Sasha and the rest of the Under 7 Girls at Ginninderra are performing well each week and doing their best.

Our U17G must have springs in this legs as all three of them including former Tiny Tiger Adrienne Nunn have broken the previous High Jump record. Maybe one of the 2014-15 Under 7s will be breaking Lucy or Nathalie's records in 10 years 

All-in-all whenever someone breaks a record it is a wonderful accomplishment. It was nice to see Yanke claim her first club record after many years being a member.

If you are the next club record breaker or our first athlete to smash a PB in 2015 we wish every member the very best for the New Year.

Thank you for giving us such wonderful memories Ginninderra. We look forward to seeing more incredible PB moments next year 

U16B

  • Matt Walters - 100mH - 14.10

U17B

  • David Power - Javelin - 36.58m, Discus - 26.97m, 100m - 11.53

U6G

  • Samsara Rauraa - Discus - 12.52m

U7G

  • Layla Raadts - 300m - 1:09.30
  • Claudia Todd - 300m
  • Phoebe Mercer - 300m
  • Sasha Rauraa - Shot Put - 7.06m

U9G

  • Jessica Hynes - 60mH - 10.73, 100m - 14.76, 

U12G

  • Chelsea Tobin - 100m - 13.36
  • Charlotte Rauraa - Discus - 26.72m

U16G

  • Yanke Samura Liddiard - Shot Put - 8.42m

U17G

  • Lucy Ferry - HJ - 1.45m, 100mH - 17.83, LJ - 4.35m, 400m - 1:03.26, 800m - 2:53.62
  • Adrienne Nunn - HJ 
  • Nathalie Cerritelli - LJ, HJ, 100mH, 400m, TJ - 9.34m, 100m - 12.92

 

Tigers earn mid season merit badges

At Ginninderra everyone receives a ticket for each event they compete in. Merit badges are awarded for the completion of 50, 100, 200, 300, 400 and 500 events. 

Congratulations to all those athletes who have been participating each week with Ginninderra and earning their performance tickets. The following Tigers have accumulated 50 Tickets according to MyResults...

Under 6 Athlete Male

  • Luke Sanders, Rohan Imhoff, Seth Fitzgerald

Under 7 Athlete Male

  • Brian Hynes, Cody Van Zomeren, Cooper Spence, Nicolas Politi, Ryan Gooch

Under 8 Athlete Male

  • Liam Moroney, Owen Toyne, Roderick Workman

Under 9 Athlete Male

  • Declan Sim, Michael Politi, Tyler Smith, Tyler Van Zomeren

Under 10 Athlete Male

  • Dan Husking, Nic Husking, Preston Taafe

Under 11 Athlete Male

  • Bohan Lane, Kye Lomas, Riley Van Zomeren, Ronan Bizzell

Under 12 Athlete Male

  • Brady Van Zomeren

Under 15 Athlete Male

  • Cameron Best, David Sim

Under 16 Athlete Male

  • Matt Walters

Under 17 Athlete Male

  • Alex Mangan


Under 6 Athlete Female

  • Elisa Walker, Maya McRae, Tara Holmes, Zoe Zakharoff

Under 7 Athlete Female

  • Brianna Rose, Claudia Todd, Sasha Rauraa

Under 8 Athlete Female

  • Hayley Schulhin, Liesl Toime, Poppi Laine

Under 9 Athlete Female

  • Amy Freeman, Heli Laajoki, Shelby Rogers, Sophie Wade 

Under 10 Athlete Female

  • Ellie Sanders, Hayley Gooch, Iwa Munro

Under 11 Athlete Female

  • Aideen Fitzgerald, Bethany Schulhin, Jessica Freeman

Under 12 Athlete Female

  • Hannah Cadden, Meg Freeman

Under 13 Athlete Female

  • Adriana Skukan, Natasha Suffolk

Under 14 Athlete Female

  • Holly Freeman


These athletes have been participating heaps and have earned their 100 Event Badge...

Under 8 Athlete Male

  • Jack Leighton, Reuben Leslie

Under 10 Athlete Male

  • Hayden Sikaloski, Ryan Lowe

Under 11 Athlete Male

  • Nathaniel Halpin

Under 12 Athlete Male

  • Douglas Toyne

Under 8 Athlete Female

  • Hayley Zangl, Kailani Oakman, Lindsay Holmes

Under 9 Athlete Female

  • Claire Simpson, Clare Halpin, Emily Downs, Olivia Leighton 

Under 10 Athlete Female

  • Jamie Hutchinson

Under 11 Athlete Female

  • Lisa Hutchinson

Under 13 Athlete Female

  • Amy Richards


To receive your merit badge, Ticket books should be handed in for verification. The ticket count is cumulative over the seasons, so make sure that previous season books are also presented (including from other Centres or interstate).

If you are missing a Performance Ticket, MyResults allows you to print some more at home. Even if you don’t want to print a new ticket, look back over your season with Ginninderra from week-to-week and re-live your best efforts.

Club Records fall

There’s been some impressive performances from many of Belconnen's athletes in the lead up to Christmas. Some of these Ginninderra Tigers have broken a record or two in the process.

While none of the following performances are any better than the others a few special mentions... the following athletes have broken some very long standing club records including Chelsea Tobin (28 years for the 100m), Lucy Ferry (12 years for the 100mH and the Long Jump) and Nathalie Cerritelli (12 years for the Triple Jump).

A few of the following Tigers have had a very outstanding season in 2014-15: these athletes have broken the same record more than once… Matt Walters (3 times for the 100mH), David Power (twice for the Discus) and Lucy (twice for the 400m). Whereas David (3 records), Lucy (5 records) and Nathalie (6 records) have claimed their fair share of records in more than one event.

Ginninderra's Under 17 Girls must have springs in their legs as three Tigers have broken the previous 10-year High Jump record.

Long standing member Yanke Samura Liddiard claimed her first club record in the Shot Put (Under 16 Girls) which was just reward for this ACT Champion.

New Club Records  

U16B

  • Matt Walters – 100mH – 14.10

U17B

  • David Power – Javelin – 36.58m, Discus – 26.97m, 100m – 11.53

U12G

  • Chelsea Tobin – 100m – 13.36
  • Charlotte Rauraa – Discus – 26.72m

U16G

  • Yanke Samura Liddiard – Shot Put – 8.42m

U17G

  • Lucy Ferry – HJ – 1.45m, 100mH – 17.83, LJ – 4.35m, 400m – 1:03.26, 800m – 2:53.62
  • Adrienne Nunn – HJ 
  • Nathalie Cerritelli – LJ, HJ, 100mH, 400m, TJ – 9.34m, 100m – 12.92

With half a season remaining there is plenty of opportunities to break more records, claim medals at the State Championships or to qualify for Nationals as a member of your local Belconnen Athletics Club.

Belconnen athletes keep getting better

With the first part of the session now over, here is a quick recap of some of the action with the Ginninderra Tigers at Charnwood Oval in Belconnen.

From the beginning of October until the end of 2014 the Tigers have amassed an amazing 3556 personal bests. 

Each age group has performed fantastically with many teams having already collected 200 or more PBs. 

Individually most Tigers have recorded multiple PBs which is a wonderful achievement at any time. The following Ginninderra Athletes have achieved 9 or more Personal Bests already this season. 

Under 12 Athlete Male
• Douglas Toyne
• Thomas Alcorn
• Oliver Cahill
• Brady Van Zomeren
• Eden Thomas
• Darcy Gooday
• Jacob Davill
• Matthew King
• Scott Seach
• Yael Germain
• Yiorgos Sbirakos

Under 13 Athlete Male
• Jacob Todd
• Mitchell Foster
• Raage Noor
• Ethan Prider
• Tadgh Williams
• Thomas Girdler
• William Fitzpatrick

Under 14 Athlete Male
• Jordan King
• Mitchell Baker
• Elijah Arranz
• Sam Brenton

Under 15 Athlete Male
• Tristan Vergano
• Jacob Taylor
• Cameron Best
• Sam Wade
• David Sim

Under 16 Athlete Male
• Matt Walters
• Jack Gooday

Under 12 Athlete Female
• Bernadette Madsen
• Imogen McDonald
• Jacqueline Weinhardt
• Charlotte Rauraa
• Meg Freeman
• Esther Coates
• Chelsea Tobin
• Cara Martin
• Jessica Workman
• Eloise Wilson
• Hannah Cadden
• Phoebe Spurr
• Maddison Goppert

Under 13 Athlete Female
• Amy Richards
• Charlie Hiskins
• Natasha Suffolk
• Molly Sturgiss

Under 14 Athlete Female
• Maddison Walton

Under 15 Athlete Female
• Angela Riach
• Ursula McDonald
• Caitlyn Beasley
• Hayley Steel

Under 16 Athlete Female
• Rebecca Jarvis

Under 17 Athlete Female
• Adriene Nunn

The rest of the season is shaping up well to provide more opportunities for everyone to do their best.

24 pages