Tag Archives: 2018

A record for Records

With the 2018-19 Summer Season coming to a close this weekend with the LAACT State Championships, we would like to congratulate all of the following athletes who have broken one of 49 Club Records on the Red Track or out at Charnwood Athletics Field this season.

Some very impressive results amongst the following including Augustine Nketia's new 400m Records in both the Under 16s and Under 18s in the same season.

There is every chance that this weekend further records could be broken by the brilliant athletes representing Ginninderra Athletics.


Sara Wallace 
60m201903098.26s
Hayden Todd 800m201903092:00.11
Jacob Todd 800m201903091:59.37
Nicholas Donaldson 200m2019030922.82s
Sidney Shaw3000m Walk2019021117:11.70
Hayden Todd2000m Steeplechase201902117:03.52
Augustine Nketia400m2019021151.21s
Mitchall AndersonLong Jump201902115.99m
Stephen FraserDiscus2019021143.74m
Mark Rossiter100m2019021111.68s
Ken Telfer100m2019021112.17s
Cameron CrombieShot Put2019021111.81m
Harry Anderson60m201902038.57s
Ken Telfer60m201902038.00s
Cameron CrombieJavelin 2019020342.61m
Edward Nketia 100m2019012810.30s
Edward Nketia 200m2019012820.76s  
Hayden Todd 800m201901232:01.54
Edward Nketia 100m2019010510.82s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2019010516:22.8
Caleb Joliffe 100m2018121612.32s  
Dan Tait 200m2018121624.91s  
Steve Hocking 400m2018121651.41s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2018121617:03.9
Spencer Cox 60m201811037.34s
Austin Tetteh 200m2018110322.82s
Augustine Nketia 400m2018110349.49s
Harry Anderson 200mH2018110331.44s
Stephen Fraser Discus2018110346.85m
Eloise Smith1100m Walk02-03-195:47.34
Molly SturgissShot Put02-03-1910.10
Charlotte RauraaJavelin23-02-1927.70
Ella van den Heuvel60m Hurdles23-02-1911.07
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles23-02-1911.01
Hannah Imhoff60m Hurdles23-02-1914.55
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin09-02-1926.16
Charlotte RauraaDiscus09-02-1928.10
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles02-02-1911.14
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin19-01-1924.33
Charlotte RauraaDiscus19-01-1926.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put01-12-1811.40
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin24-11-1823.07
Molly SturgissJavelin17-11-1823.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put10-11-1810.55
Mikale GroszmannTurbo Javelin03-11-1821.43
Charlotte RauraaJavelin9-3-1929.10
Molly SturgissShot Put20-10-189.69
Chloe Smith200m2018112426.32
Samsara RauraaShot Put2-3-198.00

There were also 12 Club and/or Australian Records smashed at the Australian All Schools Championships.

Among the wonderful performances in crazy weather included the dual gold medals to Eddie Nketia in the 100m and the 200m. Eddie's  times were also new club records of 10.61s and 21.52s respectively.

Hayden Todd's silver medal in the 800m was also a new club record in the 800m of 2:03.31 and his 3rd place in the 400m was also a new club record of 53.88s.

Nathaniel Halpin’s Shot Put bronze medal is also a new Australian U16 T1 Australian shot put record of 8.10m. Nathaniel also collected a bronze medal in the Long Jump.

Augustine Nketia Junior earned a bronze medal in the 400m with 49.14s - there was only 0.12 separating the top three finishers. Augustine's time was also a new club record.

Stephen Fraser threw a new Club Record in the U18 Hammer with 46.38m (a huge 3m PB).

Inemami Ajulo set a new club record in the 200m with 26.04s and Molly Sturgiss did the same with 25.71s.

Hannah Cadden broke the 800m Club Record with her time of 2:16.20 and the 1500m record with 4:53.45

Raage Noor also lowered the 1500m Club Record with this 4:04.59.

Chloe Smith's (12G) 200m time (26.32s) in the final at the Australian Primary Schools Championships where she placed 5th overall broke the previous club record.

Four Ginninderra Athletes make Trans Tasman team

Little Athletics NSW have announced their team for the annual Trans Tasman series against New Zealand. This season four Ginninderra Athletes have made the team.

  • Joe Whithear
  • Claudia Todd
  • Ella van den Heuvel
  • Ema Vermeulen

This season's cohort are the only ACT-based athletes to make the NSW team. That is incredible given there are 36,000 registered Little Athletes in NSW. Congratulations to their individual coaches Brian Daly and Faye Todd respectively.

All four Ginninderra Athletes recently represented the ACT at the School Sport Australia 12 years and under National Track & Field Championships in Melbourne where they achieve some fantastic performances.

The team will compete in the Trans Tasman Challenge, to be held on Sunday, 13 January 2019 at the Campbelltown Athletics Stadium.

The Trans Tasman is for athletes in the U11 and U12 age groups, from both NSW and Auckland. Every second year, a team from NSW (boys and girls in both the U11 and U12 age groups), travel to Auckland for the Trans Tasman Tour. On alternate years, a team from Auckland travels to Sydney.

Ginninderra Athletics has had a long history with this event and we are so excited to welcome 4 more talented athletes into our Trans Tasman alumni.

Ryan Cuzner’s Trans Tasman triumph

Bronzed Tigers represent Australia with pride

 

Ka mate Esther!

 

16 December 2018 – Summer Series

Results from 16th December 2018 at Woden Park.

100m

  • Heli Laajoki 14.84s (PB)
  • Harry Anderson 13.22s
  • Owen Toyne 15.41s
  • Eden Thomas 14.08s (SB)
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.32s (PB) - Record
  • Dan Tait 12.32s (PB)
  • Luke Allard 12.41s (SB)
  • Ken Telfer 12.63s
  • Neil Thomas 14.07s

200m

  • Eden Thomas 29.03s (PB)
  • Steve Hocking 23.68s (SB)
  • Dan Tait 24.91s (PB) - Record
  • Luke Allard 25.11s (PB)
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.12s (PB)
  • Ken Telfer 25.97s
  • Neil Thomas 29.78s (SB)

400m

  • Steve Hocking 51.41s (SB) - Record
  • Dan Tait 59.85s (PB)

1500m

  • Owen Toyne 5:59.11 (PB)

90m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 13.98s (PB)

3000m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 17:03.9 - Record

2x100m Relay

  • Luke Allard and Caleb Joliffe 26.03s
  • Dan Tait and Peter Letts 27.68s
  • Eden Thomas and Neil Thomas 30.87s

Long Jump

  • Heli Laajoki 3.72m

Discus

  • Owen Toyne 15.76m
  • Stephen Fraser 42.35m

Hammer

  • Stephen Fraser 40.72m

School Sport Australia 12 years and under 2018 National Championship results

School Sport Victoria hosted the Australian Primary Schools Championships at Lakeside Stadium from 23 - 27 November 2018.

Ginninderra Athletics Club was well represented in the 10 - 12 years age group competition.

Some exceptional performances from every member of the team especially those who were competing at a National level for the first time.

Ginninderra earned 6 top ten placings and local Belconnen flyer Max Berry (not a member) took out the blue ribbon 12 Boys 100m final in a time of 12.08s.

Chloe Smith's (12G) 200m time (26.32s) in the final where she placed 5th overall broke the previous club record.

Congratulations to the whole team and well done to our members who have made us all  very proud.

100m

  • Layla Raadts (10G) – 16th– 14.80s
  • Charlotte Fowler (11G) – 21st– 14.42s
  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 20th– 14.37s
  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 17th– 14.82s
  • Chloe Smith (12G) – 5th– 12.91s
  • Samuel Baird (12B) – 21st– 13.60s
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 22.28s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo (11B) – 17th– 14.04s

200m

  • Layla Raadts (10G) – 16th– 31.51s
  • Charlotte Fowler (11G) – 15th– 30.12s
  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 14th– 30.05s
  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 13th– 30.79s
  • Chloe Smith (12G) – 5th– 26.32s
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 48.69s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo (11B) – 12th– 27.99s

800m

  • Claudia Todd (10G) – 11th– 2:45.22
  • Joe Whithear (10B) – 14th– 2:33.84
  • Lucas Davill (10B) – 17th– 2:39.24
  • Ryan Cuzner (12B) – 12th– 2:21.06

1500m

  • Claudia Todd (10G) – 10th– 5:32.56
  • Joe Whithear (10B) – 13th– 5:13.37
  • Lucas Davill (10B) – 15th– 5:20.07
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard (12B) 13th– 4:46.11

Long Jump

  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 11th– 4.47m
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 1.88m

High Jump

  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 11th– 1.20m
  • Lilly Paull (12G) – 14th– 1.40m

Shot Put

  • Sasha Rauraa (10G) – 12th– 7.68m
  • Lilly Paull (12G) - 13th - 8.95m

Combined Event

  • Ella van den Heuvel (11G) – 11th– 924 points

Golden Tigers return from Cairns

A triumphant team of athletes from Ginninderra Athletics Club has returned from the 2018 Australian All Schools Championships (U14 - U18) in Cairns.

The ACT finished with 16 medals, almost half of whom came from the mighty Ginninderra Tigers.

Our athletes also had 30 top ten finishes which is absolutely amazing in its own right and another five athletes earning 11th place finishes too!!

There were also 12 Club and/or Australian Records smashed along the course of the three day competition too.

Among the wonderful performances in crazy weather included the dual gold medals to Eddie Nketia in the 100m and the 200m. Eddie's  times were also new club records of 10.61s and 21.52s respectively.

Hayden Todd's silver medal in the 800m was also a new club record in the 800m of 2:03.31 and his 3rd place in the 400m was also a new club record of 53.88s.

Nathaniel Halpin’s Shot Put bronze medal is also a new Australian U16 T1 Australian shot put record of 8.10m. Nathaniel also collected a bronze medal in the Long Jump.

Augustine Nketia Junior earned a bronze medal in the 400m with 49.14s - there was only 0.12 separating the top three finishers. Augustine's time was also a new club record.

Stephen Fraser threw a new Club Record in the U18 Hammer with 46.38m (a huge 3m PB).

Inemami Ajulo set a new club record in the 200m with 26.04s and Molly Sturgiss did the same with 25.71s.

Hannah Cadden broke the 800m Club Record with her time of 2:16.20 and the 1500m record with 4:53.45

Raage Noor also lowered the 1500m Club Record with this 4:04.59.

High Jump
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick (U14) 7th - 1.35m
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 15th - 1.50m
  • Tyler Smith (U14) 13th - 1.50m
Long Jump
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 18th - 4.35m
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 3rd - 4.75m
  • Jeremy Maranan (U18) 18th - 5.61m
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 7th - 4.86m
Triple Jump
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 6th - 10.41m
Discus 
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick (U14) 10th - 17.67m
  • Stephen Fraser (U18) 12th - 43.49m
Shot Put
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 3rd - 8.10m
  • Stephen Fraser (U18) 10th - 12.90m
Javelin 
  • Hayley Herman (U14) 11th - 17.93m
Hammer
  • Stephen Fraser (U18) 7th - 46.38m
100m
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 8th - 13.23s
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 14th - 12.80s
  • Austin Tetteh (U16) 11th - 11.70s
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 5th - 13.04s
  • Eddie Osei-Nketia (U18) 1st - 10.61s
  • Jeremy Maranan (U18) 19th - 11.86s
  • Sara Wallace (U14) 10th - 13.38s
200m
  • Csenge Keszei (U14) 12th - 27.03s
  • Inemami Ajulo (U16) 12th - 26.04s
  • Molly Sturgiss (U18) 11th - 25.71s
  • Austin Tetteh (U16) 12th - 23.36s
  • Augustine Nketia (U16) 6th - 22.86s
  • Nathaniel Halpin (U16) 5th - 26.67s
  • Eddie Osei-Nketia (U18) 1st - 21.52s
  • Jeremy Maranan (U18) 17th - 23.98s
  • Sara Wallace (U14) 11th - 26.72s
400m
  • Augustine Nketia (U16) 3rd - 49.14s
  • Molly Sturgiss (U18) 13th - 58.87s
  • Hayden Todd (U14) 3rd - 53.88s
  • Peter Vermeulen (U14) 8th - 57.78s
  • Sara Wallace (U14) 10th - 1:02.55
800m
  • Hannah Cadden (U16) 5th - 2:16.20
  • Hayden Todd (U14) 2nd - 2:03.31
  • Peter Vermeulen (U14) 10th - 2:18.31
  • Abshirbile Noor (U16) 17th - 2:08.93
  • Jacob Todd (U18) 16th - 2:06.59
1500m
  • Hannah Cadden (U16) 12th - 4:49.63
  • Jacob Miller (U14) 8th - 4:53.45
  • Abshirbile Noor (U16) 10th - 4:13.34
  • Raage Noor (U18) 10th - 4:04.59
3000m
  • Raage Noor (U18) 9th - 8:56.63
2000m Steeple Chase
  • Hannah Cadden (U16) 6th - 7:27.7
  • Jacob Todd (U18) 11th - 7:10.8
400m Hurdles
  • Molly Sturgiss (U18) 7th - 1:04.01
200m Hurdles
  • Harrison Francis (U16) 15th - 29.20s
100m Hurdles 
  • Harrison Francis (U16) 17th - 15.89s
90m Hurdles
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard (U14) 9th - 14.45s
  • Harry Anderson (U14) 10th - 14.67s
18 pages