Tag Archives: Belconnen

1 December – AACT Club Relays Red Track Meet

The seventh Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 1st December 2018 at the AIS.

The feature of this Meet was the AACT Club Relay event where Ginninderra Athletics was well represented by almost 50 teams - more than any other club. Woden Thunder were also very well represented and they provided plenty of wonderful and friendly competition in most events.

There was a little bit of controversy with a number of our teams. More to follow on this.

Congratulation go to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

The Club won 12 Gold, 12 Silver and 4 Bronze placings across all ages (14-16, 18-20, and Open/Masters).

Among the notable performances was the Open Men in the club ribbon 4x100m Relay where our team pipped the previously undefeated Woden Thunder. It was an especially sweet result as the team featured two of our up and coming 16M sprinters, one 18M and a 22 year old. Our Open Women's team finished second and didn't have anyone over the age of twenty in the team.

All the teams were bolstered and supported by a magnificent number of our Little Athletes from Endurance Runners, Walkers and Sprinters alike.

Amongst the relays there was also some field events with Stephen Fraser throwing a new club record in the Hammer Throw of 43.31m. Stephen has been in excellent form in all throwing disciplines this season.

Amalie Leslie may have also broken an ACT Para Record and we are awaiting confirmation of the performance!!

We also welcomed Fraser Hawkins our newest Open Male who enjoyed a strong showing in the High Jump 1.80m and Long Jump 6.03m. Fraser is only 10cm off the club record in the High Jump which is very exciting for our talented junior High Jumpers to aspire too.

2x100m

  • 14-16W - Inemami Ajulo and Rebecca Guest 26.34s - Gold
  • 14-16M - Joel McMahon and Nick Garnsey 23.46s - Gold
  • 14-16M - Dan Nguyen and Tim Nguyen 27.72s - Bronze
  • 14-16M - Brodie Goecke-Beard and Daniel Keefe 28.63 – Fifth
  • 18-20M – Nicholas Donaldson and Lekani Mpaso - Gold
  • 18-20W - Rose Cajetan and Klara Steinhauser 26.78s - Silver
  • Open M - Steve Dodt and Michael Spong 26.20s - Fourth
  • Open M - Neil Thomas and Eden Thomas 28.05s - Fifth

2x400m

  • 14-16W – Ella van den Heuvel and Alana Restagno 2:39.24 - Bronze
  • 14-16M – Shaun Harris and Abshirbile Noor 2:08.16 – Silver
  • 14-16M - Owen Toyne and Byron Cahill 2:41.33 – Bronze
  • 18-20M – Raage Noor and Jacob Davill 1:51.12 – Gold
  • Open M – Caleb Joliffe and Luke Allard 2:01.88 – Gold

4x100m

  • 14-16W - Rebecca Guest, Charlotte Withers, Klara Steinhauser and Charlotte Fowler 57.84s – Gold
  • 14-16M - Brodie Goecke-Beard, Tyler Smith, Conor Pratt and Matthew Ikoro 52.21s – Gold
  • 18-20M – Augustine Nketia, Nicholas Donaldson, Jacob Todd and Harrison Francis 48.46s – Silver
  • Open – Edward Nketia, Jeremy Maranan, Vivian Williams and Austin Tetteh 42.73s – Gold
  • Open M – Michael Spong, Luke Allard, Caleb Joliffe and Steve Dodt – Bronze
  • Open M – Neil Thomas, Mackenzie Francis, Peter Vermeulen and Eden Thomas 56.51s – Fourth
  • Open W – Akua Franklin, Nathalie Cerritelli, Inemami Ajulo and Rose Cajetan 54.04s – Silver

2x1500m Walk

  • 14-16M - Owen Toyne and Bryce Cover 19:24.47 – Silver

4x400m

  • 14-16W – Rebecca Guest, Chelsea Moroney, Sarah Walker and Alana Restagno 4:30.93 – Gold
  • 14-16 M – Hayden Todd, James Lemon, Abshirbile Noor and Mitchell Reid 4:16.33 – Gold
  • Open M – Augustine Nketia, Austin Tetteh, Luke Allard and Raage Noor 3:34.53 – Silver
  • Open M – Steve Dodt, Jordan Green, Michael Spong and Caleb Joliffe 4:22.19 – Fourth

Distance Medley

  • 14-16W – Alana Restagno, Chelsea Moroney, Sarah Walker and Sidney Shaw 14:48.47 – Silver
  • 14-16M – Elijah Harrison, Noah Harrison, Dan Nguyen and Tim Nguyen 16:45.41 – Gold
  • 18-20M – Jonah Harrison, Raage Noor, Jacob Davill and Jacob Todd 12:29.93 – Silver

Swedish

  • 14-16W – Inemami Ajulo, Charlotte Withers, Rebecca Guest and Chelsea Moroney 2:36.51 – Silver
  • 14-16M – Joel McMahon, Harrison Francis, Nicholas Donaldson and Matthew Ikoro 2:12.67 – Gold
  • 14-16M – Tyler Smith, Nicholas Garnsey, Noah Harrison and Abshirbile Bile 2:34.50 – Silver
  • 18-20W – Rose Cajetan, Ella van den Heuvel, Charlotte Fowler, Klara Steinhauser 2:44.39 – Silver
  • Open – Peter Vermeulen, Mackenzie Francis, Eden Thomas and Mitchell Reid 2:40.49 – Silver

Long Jump

  • Amalie Leslie 3.72m
  • Jeremy Maranan 5.78m
  • Fraser Hawkins 6.03m

High Jump

  • Amalie Leslie 1.15m
  • Tyler Smith 1.45m
  • Fraser Hawkins 1.80m

Hammer

  • Stephen Fraser 43.31m

24 November 2018 – Red Track Meet

The sixth Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 24th November 2018 at the AIS and Friday the 23rd November at Woden (throwers only meet).

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

The notable performances were the handheld 100m times. These cannot be used for records however plenty of promise being shown by the Club's sprinters, especially Edward Nketia's 9.90s.

The 1500m runners also did very well with both the Noor brothers coming very close to the long held club records in their respective ages.

Luke Allard pulled off a new Personal Best in his 400m which is a great accomplishment given the wind conditions.

There was also some star power with para World Champions Scott Reardon and our own Cameron Crombie in action. This gave the younger athletes plenty of inspiration in their respective events.

60m 

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 7.60s
  • Harry Anderson 7.60s
  • Inemami Ajulo 7.70s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.70s

100m (*denotes handheld time)

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 12.7s*
  • Harry Anderson 12.8s*
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.11s
  • Austin Tetteh 10.9s*
  • Augustine Nketia 11.0s*
  • Connor Pratt 12.8s*
  • Edward Nketia 9.9s*
  • Jeremy Maranan 10.9s*
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.0s*
  • Vivian Williams 10.6s*
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.0s*
  • Luke Allard 12.3s*
  • Neil Thomas 13.8s*

200m (*denotes handheld time)

  • Inemami Ajulo 27.19s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.3s*
  • Augustine Nketia 22.8s*
  • Harrison Francis 25.14s*
  • Connor Pratt 26.95s*
  • Edward Nketia 21.5s*
  • Nicholas Donaldson 22.9s*
  • Vivian Williams 22.0s*
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.32s*

400m  (*denotes handheld time)

  • Steve Hocking 52.4s*
  • Luke Allard 58.04s

1500m

  • Abshirbile Noor 4:27.65
  • James Lemon 4:39.52
  • Raage Noor 4:10.65

200m Hurdles 

  • Harrison Francis 29.90s

High Jump

  • Tyler Smith 1.45m
  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m

Shot Put 

  • Stephen Fraser 12.59m

Discus 

  • Stephen Fraser 44.42m

Javelin 

  • Cameron Crombie 42.59m

Next Red Track Meets

  • 1/12/18 - Relay Champs (AIS)

2018 AACT Relays – Nominations now being taken

The inaugural 2018 AACT Relays will take place at the AIS Athletics track on Saturday afternoon on 1st December 2018.

This year's event will offer an array of relay events (for Ages U14-16, U18-20 and Open/Masters) including:

  • 2x100m
  • 2x400m
  • 2x1500m Walk
  • 4x100m
  • 4x400m
  • Distance Medley Relay
  • Swedish Medley Relay

To catch up on missed field event opportunties we will also be hosting the following field events:

  • Long Jump
  • High Jump
  • Javelin
  • Hammer

How to enter

The selection committee has identified the following athletes from early season performances (this is not an exhaustive list).

All members are encouraged to enter. There is no cost to entering the AACT Relays.

The club intends to enter as many teams that we get nominations for. That is hopefully at least two teams per age group and gender. All teams will be seeded by time and age.

Please confirm your acceptance of a place in our team via email or using Facebook Messenger by Sunday 6pm (25th November).

Field event entries will be taking through the usual online portal which will open on Friday 23rd November.

4x100m
4x400m

17 November 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The fifth Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 17th November 2018 at the AIS.

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

The highlight event was the ACT 3000m Championships. The club was well represented and Heli Laajoki (bronze), Jacob Davill (gold), Shaun Harris (bronze), Raage Noor (gold) and Mitchell Braithwaite (gold) all taking home the spoils.

Our sprinters also impressed in the unusual 300m event with Edward Nketia, Augustine Nketia and Austin Tetteh taking out three of the top four places. Steve Hocking, Inemami Ajulo and Mefwewa Ajulo also ran very well.

The stand out performance was a new Club Record to Stephen Fraser of 15.23m in the Shot Put. Stephen has really made the Shot his own in recent times.

100m

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 13.87s
  • Tyler Smith 14.74s
  • Austin Tetteh 11.58s
  • Augustine Nketia Junior 11.70s
  • Harrison Francis 13.26s
  • Edward Nketia 10.94s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.73s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 12.04s
  • Ken Telfer 13.31s

300m

  • Mefwewa Ajulo 46.79s
  • Inemami Ajulo 43.30s
  • Augustine Nketia 35.10s
  • Austin Tetteh 35.77s
  • Edward Nketia 34.54s
  • Steve Hocking 37.02s

3000m Championships

  • Heli Laajoki 12:55.80
  • Jacob Davill 9:51.20
  • Shaun Harris 10:01.50
  • James Lemon 10:17.10
  • Raage Noor 9:00.28
  • Mitchell Braithwaite 9:26.43

90m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 14.70s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 15.01s

100m Hurdles

  • Harrison Francis 16.48s

Long Jump 

  • Tyler Smith 4.35m
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 4.77m
  • Inemami Ajulo 4.76m
  • Harrison Francis 5.19m
  • Jeremy Maranan 5.70m

Shot Put

  • Stephen Fraser 15.23m

Next Red Track Meets

  • 23/11/18 - Throwers only (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - Summer Series (AIS)
  • 1/12/18 - Relay Champs (AIS)

3 November 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The fourth Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 3rd November 2018 at the AIS.

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

Some truly wonderful performances including five new Club Records.  Spencer Cox broke the M34 60m record, Austin Tetteh broke the U16M 200m record, Harry Anderson broke his own 200m Hurdles record,  Augustine Nketia smashed the U16M 400m record and Stephen Fraser again broke his own U18M Discus record.

Members of the UC Athletics Academy managed season bests with Caleb Joliffe setting a SB in the 60m and 200m; Vivian Williams, Harry Anderson, Conor Pratt, Rosalie Carter and Rose Cajetan did the same in the 100m, Eden Thomas and Conor Pratt in the 400m.

Some great early season performances too from Mitch Braithwaite in the 3000m and Angus Gould in the 100m. Raage Noor was 0.3s off the Club Record in the U18M 3000m record and his brother Abshirbile Noor was 14s off the record in his 3000m race.

The dates for the next Red Track Meets in the AACT Calendar are:

  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 23/11/18 - Throws only meet (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - Summer Series 5 (Woden)

60m

  • Samuel Baird 8.69s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 8.78s
  • Spencer Cox 7.34s **
  • Mark Rossiter 7.60s
  • Steve Hocking 7.77s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.99s
  • Ken Telfer 8.05s
  • Neil Thomas 9.13s

100m

  • Harry Anderson 13.21s
  • Samuel Baird 13.82s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 13.77s
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.19s
  • Conor Pratt 13.50s
  • Rosalie Carter 13.96s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.36s
  • Rosa Cajetan 13.80s
  • Vivian Williams 10.92s
  • Angus Gould 10.98s
  • Spencer Cox 11.59s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.71s
  • Steve Hosking 11.91s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.63s
  • Ken Telfer 12.71s

200m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 28.78s
  • Inemami Ajulo 26.91s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.82s **
  • Harrison Francis 25.29s
  • Jeremy Maranan 22.89s
  • Rosa Cajetan 29.28s
  • Vivian Williams 21.94s
  • Mark Rossiter 23.68s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.36s
  • Ken Telfer 25.51s

400m

  • Ryan Cuzner 1:01.86
  • Augustine Nketia 49.49s **
  • Eden Thomas 1:07.03

800m

  • Heli Laajoki 2:48.47
  • Ryan Cuzner 2:33.75

3000m

  • Mitch Braithwaite 9:18.79
  • Raage Noor 8:54.24
  • Abshirbile Noor 9:49.26

200m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 31.44s **
  • Harrison Francis 29.23s

2x100m Relay

  • Harrison Francis and Eden Thomas 27.65s
  • Mefwena Ajulo and Inemami Ajulo 30.57s

Triple Jump

  • Tyler Smith 9.84m

High Jump

  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m
  • Tyler Smith 1.35m

Discus

  • Stephen Fraser 46.85m **

 

 

52 pages