Tag Archives: Competition

3 November 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The fourth Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 3rd November 2018 at the AIS.

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

Some truly wonderful performances including five new Club Records.  Spencer Cox broke the M34 60m record, Austin Tetteh broke the U16M 200m record, Harry Anderson broke his own 200m Hurdles record,  Augustine Nketia smashed the U16M 400m record and Stephen Fraser again broke his own U18M Discus record.

Members of the UC Athletics Academy managed season bests with Caleb Joliffe setting a SB in the 60m and 200m; Vivian Williams, Harry Anderson, Conor Pratt, Rosalie Carter and Rose Cajetan did the same in the 100m, Eden Thomas and Conor Pratt in the 400m.

Some great early season performances too from Mitch Braithwaite in the 3000m and Angus Gould in the 100m. Raage Noor was 0.3s off the Club Record in the U18M 3000m record and his brother Abshirbile Noor was 14s off the record in his 3000m race.

The dates for the next Red Track Meets in the AACT Calendar are:

  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 23/11/18 - Throws only meet (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - Summer Series 5 (Woden)

60m

  • Samuel Baird 8.69s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 8.78s
  • Spencer Cox 7.34s **
  • Mark Rossiter 7.60s
  • Steve Hocking 7.77s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.99s
  • Ken Telfer 8.05s
  • Neil Thomas 9.13s

100m

  • Harry Anderson 13.21s
  • Samuel Baird 13.82s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 13.77s
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.19s
  • Conor Pratt 13.50s
  • Rosalie Carter 13.96s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.36s
  • Rosa Cajetan 13.80s
  • Vivian Williams 10.92s
  • Angus Gould 10.98s
  • Spencer Cox 11.59s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.71s
  • Steve Hosking 11.91s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.63s
  • Ken Telfer 12.71s

200m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 28.78s
  • Inemami Ajulo 26.91s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.82s **
  • Harrison Francis 25.29s
  • Jeremy Maranan 22.89s
  • Rosa Cajetan 29.28s
  • Vivian Williams 21.94s
  • Mark Rossiter 23.68s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.36s
  • Ken Telfer 25.51s

400m

  • Ryan Cuzner 1:01.86
  • Augustine Nketia 49.49s **
  • Eden Thomas 1:07.03

800m

  • Heli Laajoki 2:48.47
  • Ryan Cuzner 2:33.75

3000m

  • Mitch Braithwaite 9:18.79
  • Raage Noor 8:54.24
  • Abshirbile Noor 9:49.26

200m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 31.44s **
  • Harrison Francis 29.23s

2x100m Relay

  • Harrison Francis and Eden Thomas 27.65s
  • Mefwena Ajulo and Inemami Ajulo 30.57s

Triple Jump

  • Tyler Smith 9.84m

High Jump

  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m
  • Tyler Smith 1.35m

Discus

  • Stephen Fraser 46.85m **

 

 

20 October 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The third Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 20th October 2018 at the AIS.

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at the weekend Meet.

Some impressive performances from the UC Athletics Academy's Silver, Gold and Platinum Masters squad members including Caleb Joliffe (60m, 100m, 200m) and Nick Donaldson (200m) who all recorded massive personal bests.

Some new Club Records with Mefwena Ajulo breaking the 60m record for U14M in 8.59s. Edward Nketia broke the U18M 100m record with 10.74s that has stood since 2003. Augustine Nketia and Austin Tetteh both broke the U16B 100m record in 11.48s. Jeremy Maranan has lowered the U17B 100m record with 11.46s. Austin Tetteh claimed his second record for the meet in the 200m U16M with 22.68s. Austin's training partner Edward Nketia claimed his second as well in the U18M 200m with 21.66s.  Harry Anderson broke the long standing U14M 200m Hurdles record from 2002 with 32.87s.

Special thanks to Jim Maranan and Neil Thomas who officiated for the Club too. Ginninderra Athletics recognises the contribution and efforts of its technical officials at the end of each season. Officials will be recognised for their service at 8 or more days of athletics meets in the summer and winter each year. You do not require any special qualifications to take on a volunteering role at a Reds Track Athletics meet however there is training and support available to anyone who wishes to learn more about events.

The dates for the next Red Track Meets in the AACT Calendar are:

  • 20/10/18 - Summer Series 3 (AIS)
  • 26/10/18 - ACT Nitro Schools Challenge
  • 3/11/18 - Summer Series 4 (AIS)
  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - ACT Nitro Clubs Challenge (Woden)

Results

60m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 8.59s
  • Samuel Baird 8.79s
  • Spencer Cox 7.56s
  • Mark Rossiter 7.61s
  • Caleb Joliffe 8.00

100m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 13.66s
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.34s
  • Austin Tetteh 11.48s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.48s
  • Edward Nketia 10.74s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.46s
  • Akua Franklin 12.82s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.79s
  • Spencer Cox 11.97s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.62s

200m

  • Heli Laajoki 31.53s
  • Peter Vermeulen 28.06s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 26.06s
  • Inemami Ajulo 26.87s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.68s
  • Harrison Francis 25.14s
  • Edward Nketia 21.66s
  • Nick Donaldson 23.48s
  • Akua Franklin 27.04s
  • Mark Rossiter 23.66s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.46s

1500m

  • Hayden Todd 4:48.85
  • Jacob Todd 4:47.74

200m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 32.87s
  • Harrison Francis 29.34s

Long Jump

  • Heli Laajoki 4.00m
  • Inemami Ajulo 4.96m
  • Jeremy Maranan 2.24m

High Jump

  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m

 

Come & Try Grass Track Athletics 13 October 2018

This Saturday 13 October 2018, come out to our Oval off Lhostky Street from 8:30am and try Little Athletics.

All Age Groups will kick off the season at 8:30am for this Saturday only. From the 20th October our usual start times will apply for our regular Grass Track Meets.

Coaches and experienced athletes will be available to assist everyone with their events.

As it is a Come & Try Day, we will not be measuring or keeping results. Every athlete will be given three attempts at each field event only.

Tiger Cubs (Under 6 to Under 7s) will get an opportunity to try the new On Track program being piloted by Ginninderra Athletics.

Aroara the Club Mascot will also make an appearance.

Registration for the season is only $140 and can be only be completed online.

For more information visit our Grass Track Athletics FAQs for details on how a Saturday morning runs at Ginninderra Athletics.

Come & Try - Grass Track Athletics Program - 13 October 2018

6 October 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The first Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 6th October 2018 at the AIS.

Some fantastic results from the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at the annual AACT Come & Try Day. Many of the below athletes have never participated in a Red Track Athletics Meet before.

There were fantastic records broken as well with Augustine Nketia breaking the U16B 200m Record with 22.88s and his older brother Edward Nketia breaking the U20M 200m Record with 21.85s. Austin Tetteh also broke the U16B 200m record with 23.19s which has stood since 2001 - an amazing 17 years and broken twice in the same race. Caleb Jolifee 1.55m broke the M40 High Jump record.

A number of the UC Athletics Academy's Silver, Gold and Platinum Masters squad members also competed including Charlotte Fowler, Rosalie Carter, Rose Cajetan, Caleb Jolifee, Luke Allard, Connor Pratt, Toula Andronicos, Vivian Williams, Nick Donaldson and Mikayala Fitzpatrick.

Congratulations to everyone who represented the Club and a special thanks to Jim Maranan and Phil Henderson for volunteering as Officials. Ginninderra Athletics recognises the contribution and efforts of its technical officials at the end of each season. Officials will be recognised for their service at 8 or more days of athletics meets in the summer and winter each year. You do not require any special qualifications to take on a volunteering role at a Reds Track Athletics meet however there is training and support available to anyone who wishes to learn more about events.

A big thank you also to Neil and Eden Thomas for running the UC Ginninderra Athletics Club tent and for taking photos.

60m

  • Charlotte Fowler 9.17s
  • Owen Toyne 9.48s
  • Rosalie Carter 8.98s
  • Rose Cajetan 8.82s
  • Caleb Joliffe 8.04s
  • Luke Allard 8.15s
  • Hugh Cramer 10.04s

100m

  • Charlotte Fowler 15.07s
  • Jacinta Henderson 15.79s
  • Tyler Smith 15.00s
  • Owen Toyne 15.74s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.61s
  • Austin Tetteh 11.71s
  • Connor Pratt 14.40s
  • Rosalie Carter 14.34s
  • Hugh Cramer 15.74s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.70s
  • Rose Cajetan 14.10s
  • Matt Walters 11.27s
  • Toula Andronicos 14.17s
  • Vivian Williams 11.56s
  • Luke Allard 12.72s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.98s

200m

  • Augustine Nketia 22.88s
  • Austin Tetteh 23.19s
  • Nick Donaldson 23.98s
  • Edward Nketia 21.85s
  • Matt Walters 22.64s
  • Vivian Williams 22.44s

400m

  • Charlotte Fowler 1:14.51

800m

  • James Lemon 2:15.03

3000m

  • Jacob Davill 9:37.68

1500m Steeple Chase

  • Hugh Cramer 7:34.35

1500m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 8:57.89

2x100m 

  • Ginninderra Athletics Club 'A' team 32.25s

Long Jump

  • Rosalie Carter 4.51m
  • Jeremy Maranan 5.48m
  • Jacinta Henderson 3.62m
  • Hayden Todd 4.37m
  • Tyler Smith 4.18m
  • Owen Toyne 3.49m
  • Jacob Todd 4.24m

High Jump

  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick 1.37m
  • Jacinta Henderson 1.25m
  • Tyler Smith 1.35m
  • Hugh Cramer 1.20m
  • James Lemon 1.45m
  • Caleb Joliffe 1.55m

Summer Series continues across the rest of summer from October to March 2019. The dates of the next meets follow. Event registration is on the AACT website and Little Athletes of Ginninderra Athletics can join AACT for free as a dual registered member.

October

  • 6/10/18 - Come & Try Day, Summer Series 1 (AIS)
  • 13/10/18 - Summer Series 2 (Woden)
  • 20/10/18 - Summer Series 3 (Woden)
  • 26/10/18 - ACT Nitro Schools Challenge

November

  • 3/11/18 - Summer Series 4 (AIS)
  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - ACT Nitro Clubs Challenge (Woden)

NSW All Schools Results 2018

The 2018 2XU NSW All Schools Championships was held at SOPAC (Homebush) from 27th to 29th September.

A number of currently registered Ginninderra Athletes made the trip to compete against the best students in NSW and their results follow.

  • Harry Francis - 200mH (29.68s) - 15B (5th)
  • Hayden Todd - 800m (2:04.62) - 13B (1st)
  • James Lemon - 800m (2:16.72) - 14B (12th)
  • Hannah Cadden - 2000m SC (7:21.90) - 15G (2nd)
  • Jacob Todd - 2000m SC (6:44.34) - 16B (5th)
  • Harry Francis - 200m (25.56s) - 15B (24th)
  • James Lemon - 1500m (4:32.28) - 14B (8th)
  • Jacob Todd - 1500m (4:24.56) - 16B (11th)
  • Hayden Todd - 400m (55.50) - 13B (2nd)

Everyone did very well indeed. Hayden Todd's 400m and 800m times are both new Ginninderra Little Athletics records. Beating the previous 400m record from 30 years ago by 0.6s.

47 pages