Tag Archives: LAACT

2018-19 Award Winners announced

The Season Champions have been recognised at the UC Ginninderra Athletics Club Presentation Day on Saturday 30th March 2019.

The Committee wishes to congratulate every athlete and thank every volunteer, official and coach for their assistance across the season.

Juniors U 6 to U 11
Awarded to:
Most Improved U 6 FemaleMolly Morrison
Gold U 6 FemaleTeuila Teofilo
Silver U 6 FemaleMilla Firman
Bronze U 6 FemaleElizabeth Kiley
Most Improved U 6 MaleHunter Freeman
Gold U 6 MaleRyan Cattanach
Silver U 6 MaleArlo Booker
Bronze U 6 MaleLevi Cosier
Most Improved U 7 FemaleShaivee Shah
Gold U 7 FemaleHannah Imhoff
Silver U 7 FemaleRuby Reynolds
Bronze U 7 FemaleCsilla Keszei
Most Improved U 7 MaleLiam Gibson
Gold U 7 MaleJames Pipe
Silver U 7 MaleOscar Primrose
Bronze U 7 MaleRiley White
Most Improved U 8 FemaleErin Sams
Gold U 8 FemaleAddison Hart
Silver U 8 FemaleSophie Richardson
Bronze U 8 FemaleHannah Martin
Most Improved U 8 MaleTyson Cattanach
Gold U 8 MaleNicholas Porter
Silver U 8 MaleXavier Felix
Bronze U 8 MaleBryson Hopman
Most Improved U 9 FemaleJayde Johnson
Gold U 9 FemaleEmily Henderson- Allard
Silver U 9 FemaleImogen Taylor
Bronze U 9 FemaleDasiy Pipe
Most Improved U 9 MaleThomas McGowan
Gold U 9 MaleBrodie Cosier
Silver U 9 MaleDylan Puckett
Bronze U 9 MaleSurendra Kam Yogeswaran
Most Improved U 10 FemaleIsabel McGregor
Gold U 10 FemaleSamsara Rauraa
Silver U 10 FemalePoppy Smith
Bronze U 10 FemaleTara Holmes
Most Improved U 10 MaleJames Smith
Gold U 10 MaleRohan Imhoff
Silver U 10 MaleMikale Groszmann
Bronze U 10 MaleZac Cuzner
Most Improved U 11 FemaleLily Pipe
Gold U 11 FemaleErin Lockton
Silver U 11 FemaleEloise Smith
Bronze U 11 FemaleSasha Rauraa
Most Improved U 11 MaleThomas Smith
Gold U 11 MaleSatyendra Kam Yogeswaran
Silver U 11 MaleJesse Quade
Bronze U 11 MaleKodi Clarkson
Seniors U12 - Masters
Sprints Grass Track Medal MaleNicholas Don aldson
Sprints Grass Track Medal FemaleRebecca Guest
Sprints Red Track Medal MaleAugustine Nketia
Sprints Red Track Medal FemaleSara Wallace
Sprints Best Performance MaleEdward Nketia
Sprints Best Performance FemaleAkua Franklin 
Endurance Grass Track Medal MaleJacob Todd
Endurance Grass Track Medal FemaleChloe Smith
Endurance Red Track Medal MaleJacob Todd
Endurance Red Track Medal FemaleHeli Laajoki 
Endurance Best Performance MaleHayden Todd
Endurance Best Performance FemaleNil
Ex Stadia Cross Country Medal MaleJames Lemon
Ex Stadia Cross Country Medal FemaleLeanne Laajoki 
Ex Stadia Road Medal MaleDaniel Carson
Ex Stadia Road Medal FemaleNil
Ex Stadia Best Performance MaleLucas Davill
Ex Stadia Best Performance FemaleNil
Jumps Grass Track Medal MaleLekani Mpaso
Jumps Grass Track Medal FemaleCsenge Keszei
Jumps Red Track Medal MaleMitchall Anderson
Jumps Red Track Medal FemaleJessica Penney
Jumps Best Performance MaleAngus Gould
Jumps Best Performance FemaleAmalie Leslie
Throws Grass Track Medal MaleElijah Wilson
Throws Grass Track Medal FemaleCharlotte Rauraa
Throws Red Track Medal MaleCameron Crombie
Throws Red Track Medal FemaleHayley Hermann
Throws Best Performance MaleStephen Fraser
Throws Best Performance FemaleNil
Hurdles Grass Track Medal MaleSamuel Baird
Hurdles Grass Track Medal FemaleCharlotte Fowler
Hurdles Red Track Medal MaleHarry Anderson
Hurdles Red Track Medal FemaleMolly Sturgiss
Hurdles Best Performance MaleJacob Todd
Hurdles Best Performance FemaleNil
Multi Grass Track Medal MaleOwen Toyne
Multi Grass Track Medal FemaleSophie Hillier
Multi Red Track Medal MaleSamuel Baird
Multi Red Track Medal FemaleCsenge Keszei
Multi Best Performance MaleJeremy Maranan
Multi Best Performance FemaleElla van den Heuvel
Walks Grass Track Medal MaleHarison Baker
Walks Grass Track Medal FemaleChloe Miller
Walks Red Track Medal MaleOwen Toyne
Walks Red Track Medal FemaleSidney Shaw
Walks Best Performance MaleNil
Walks Best Performance FemaleNil
Jennie Dean trophies (Under 12 to Masters)
These two trophies are awarded to senior athletes who have excelled over the years at Ginninderra Athletics and Association Competitions. One is awarded to a female athlete and the other to a male athlete as decided by the Committee. 
Raage NoorCharlotte Rauraa
Colman trophies (Under 6 to Under 18)
These are awarded to the boy and girl athlete who most epitomise the meaning of the Club, ie Family, Fun and Fitness. The awards are decided by the Committee on the basis of nominations from age marshals or members. 
Eden ThomasRebecca Guest
Ron Henderson Memorial Shield (Under 9 to Under 18)
This award is for the athlete showing most effort at training, as decided by the Head Coach.  
 Charlotte Burke
Goldsmith Trophy (Under 9 to Masters)
This award goes to the athlete providing most help and support to the club regardless of ability. The award is decided by the Committee on the basis of nominations by age marshals or members. 
Eden Thomas 
President’s Shield
This shield was introduced by Geoff Bartley (President 2010-11). It is awarded to a non-Committee member of the GAC community to recognise assistance provided to the Club throughout the season. 
Luke Allard 
Coach of the Year
This is awarded to a member of the GAC community who has coached our athletes. Coaches will be identified based on their commitment, dedication and the achievement of those that they have mentored.
National Athletes: Gus Nketia 
Senior Athletes: Brian Daly
Developing Athletes: Faye Todd
Junior Coach: Amalie Leslie
Official of the Year
This is awarded to a member of the GAC community who has officiated with distinction for the Club.
National: Phil Henderson
Red: Roland Goecke 
Grass: Hugh McGowan
Red: Linda Francis

Thirteen Tigers all set for 2019 Tasmanian ALAC

Congratulations to the thirteen Ginninderra Athletics athletes who have been selected in the ACT Team for the 2019 Australian Little Athletics Championships.

In what will be a busy month of Australian Championships Ginninderra will be well represented on a national level with the 13 athletes vying for Little Athletics glory, 35 athletes competing at the Athletics Australia Championships in Sydney and 7 athletes competing at the Australian Masters Championships in Melbourne.

The announcement of the ACT team sees Ginninderra's biggest ever representation at a National Little Athletics Championships in the Club's 40-year history. It surpasses last season's record of 8 representatives.

The 2019 Coles Australian Little Athletics Championships (ALAC) will be held in Hobart on 27th and 28th April 2019. Congratulations to every ACT athlete and good luck for the competition.

  • Chloe Miller
  • Jacinta Henderson
  • Klara Steinhauser
  • Lilly Paull
  • Sarah Walker
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard
  • Elijah Harrison
  • Harrison Baker
  • Ryan Cuzner
  • Samuel Baird
  • Tyler Smith
  • Harrison Francis

A record for Records

With the 2018-19 Summer Season coming to a close this weekend with the LAACT State Championships, we would like to congratulate all of the following athletes who have broken one of 49 Club Records on the Red Track or out at Charnwood Athletics Field this season.

Some very impressive results amongst the following including Augustine Nketia's new 400m Records in both the Under 16s and Under 18s in the same season.

There is every chance that this weekend further records could be broken by the brilliant athletes representing Ginninderra Athletics.


Sara Wallace 
60m201903098.26s
Hayden Todd 800m201903092:00.11
Jacob Todd 800m201903091:59.37
Nicholas Donaldson 200m2019030922.82s
Sidney Shaw3000m Walk2019021117:11.70
Hayden Todd2000m Steeplechase201902117:03.52
Augustine Nketia400m2019021151.21s
Mitchall AndersonLong Jump201902115.99m
Stephen FraserDiscus2019021143.74m
Mark Rossiter100m2019021111.68s
Ken Telfer100m2019021112.17s
Cameron CrombieShot Put2019021111.81m
Harry Anderson60m201902038.57s
Ken Telfer60m201902038.00s
Cameron CrombieJavelin 2019020342.61m
Edward Nketia 100m2019012810.30s
Edward Nketia 200m2019012820.76s  
Hayden Todd 800m201901232:01.54
Edward Nketia 100m2019010510.82s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2019010516:22.8
Caleb Joliffe 100m2018121612.32s  
Dan Tait 200m2018121624.91s  
Steve Hocking 400m2018121651.41s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2018121617:03.9
Spencer Cox 60m201811037.34s
Austin Tetteh 200m2018110322.82s
Augustine Nketia 400m2018110349.49s
Harry Anderson 200mH2018110331.44s
Stephen Fraser Discus2018110346.85m
Eloise Smith1100m Walk02-03-195:47.34
Molly SturgissShot Put02-03-1910.10
Charlotte RauraaJavelin23-02-1927.70
Ella van den Heuvel60m Hurdles23-02-1911.07
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles23-02-1911.01
Hannah Imhoff60m Hurdles23-02-1914.55
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin09-02-1926.16
Charlotte RauraaDiscus09-02-1928.10
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles02-02-1911.14
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin19-01-1924.33
Charlotte RauraaDiscus19-01-1926.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put01-12-1811.40
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin24-11-1823.07
Molly SturgissJavelin17-11-1823.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put10-11-1810.55
Mikale GroszmannTurbo Javelin03-11-1821.43
Charlotte RauraaJavelin9-3-1929.10
Molly SturgissShot Put20-10-189.69
Chloe Smith200m2018112426.32
Samsara RauraaShot Put2-3-198.00

There were also 12 Club and/or Australian Records smashed at the Australian All Schools Championships.

Among the wonderful performances in crazy weather included the dual gold medals to Eddie Nketia in the 100m and the 200m. Eddie's  times were also new club records of 10.61s and 21.52s respectively.

Hayden Todd's silver medal in the 800m was also a new club record in the 800m of 2:03.31 and his 3rd place in the 400m was also a new club record of 53.88s.

Nathaniel Halpin’s Shot Put bronze medal is also a new Australian U16 T1 Australian shot put record of 8.10m. Nathaniel also collected a bronze medal in the Long Jump.

Augustine Nketia Junior earned a bronze medal in the 400m with 49.14s - there was only 0.12 separating the top three finishers. Augustine's time was also a new club record.

Stephen Fraser threw a new Club Record in the U18 Hammer with 46.38m (a huge 3m PB).

Inemami Ajulo set a new club record in the 200m with 26.04s and Molly Sturgiss did the same with 25.71s.

Hannah Cadden broke the 800m Club Record with her time of 2:16.20 and the 1500m record with 4:53.45

Raage Noor also lowered the 1500m Club Record with this 4:04.59.

Chloe Smith's (12G) 200m time (26.32s) in the final at the Australian Primary Schools Championships where she placed 5th overall broke the previous club record.

LAACT Relay Carnival – 15 December 2018

The 2018 LAACT Relay Carnival is this Saturday 15th December at Woden Park near the Canberra Hospital.

If you didn't get to register online (by Wednesday 5/12/18) don't panic you can still turn up on the day for this carnival! It is free.

To make your experience as good as possible we have prepared some tips for you:

  • Athletes are to be accompanied by an adult/guardian etc for the day (I think we decided that this is the case)
  • Upon arrival please check in with the GAC team at the yellow tent to get your child’s name ticked off.
  • Competitors will need to have a Coles badge on the front of their uniform to be able to compete (available on the day at the GAC tent)
  • If you are unable to fill the volunteer shift allocated to you, please find a replacement and let the GAC team at the yellow tent know.
  • Slip, slop, slap and bring plenty of H2O
  • For U6 to U8 suggested arrival time is 8:15am.
  • For U9 to U17 suggested arrival time is 10:15am.

Volunteer Roster

Tips for Officiating

Twilight Meet - Friday 14th December 2018

Ginninderra Athletics will also host a Friday night twilight meet that starts at 5:30pm for all age groups. You do not need to attend both events. We would love for as many families as possible to represent the club this Saturday at the Relay Carnival.

2018 Little Athletics ACT Relays – Nominations are now being taken