Tag Archives: Record

3 November 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The fourth Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 3rd November 2018 at the AIS.

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at this weekend's Meet.

Some truly wonderful performances including five new Club Records.  Spencer Cox broke the M34 60m record, Austin Tetteh broke the U16M 200m record, Harry Anderson broke his own 200m Hurdles record,  Augustine Nketia smashed the U16M 400m record and Stephen Fraser again broke his own U18M Discus record.

Members of the UC Athletics Academy managed season bests with Caleb Joliffe setting a SB in the 60m and 200m; Vivian Williams, Harry Anderson, Conor Pratt, Rosalie Carter and Rose Cajetan did the same in the 100m, Eden Thomas and Conor Pratt in the 400m.

Some great early season performances too from Mitch Braithwaite in the 3000m and Angus Gould in the 100m. Raage Noor was 0.3s off the Club Record in the U18M 3000m record and his brother Abshirbile Noor was 14s off the record in his 3000m race.

The dates for the next Red Track Meets in the AACT Calendar are:

  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 23/11/18 - Throws only meet (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - Summer Series 5 (Woden)

60m

  • Samuel Baird 8.69s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 8.78s
  • Spencer Cox 7.34s **
  • Mark Rossiter 7.60s
  • Steve Hocking 7.77s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.99s
  • Ken Telfer 8.05s
  • Neil Thomas 9.13s

100m

  • Harry Anderson 13.21s
  • Samuel Baird 13.82s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 13.77s
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.19s
  • Conor Pratt 13.50s
  • Rosalie Carter 13.96s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.36s
  • Rosa Cajetan 13.80s
  • Vivian Williams 10.92s
  • Angus Gould 10.98s
  • Spencer Cox 11.59s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.71s
  • Steve Hosking 11.91s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.63s
  • Ken Telfer 12.71s

200m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 28.78s
  • Inemami Ajulo 26.91s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.82s **
  • Harrison Francis 25.29s
  • Jeremy Maranan 22.89s
  • Rosa Cajetan 29.28s
  • Vivian Williams 21.94s
  • Mark Rossiter 23.68s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.36s
  • Ken Telfer 25.51s

400m

  • Ryan Cuzner 1:01.86
  • Augustine Nketia 49.49s **
  • Eden Thomas 1:07.03

800m

  • Heli Laajoki 2:48.47
  • Ryan Cuzner 2:33.75

3000m

  • Mitch Braithwaite 9:18.79
  • Raage Noor 8:54.24
  • Abshirbile Noor 9:49.26

200m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 31.44s **
  • Harrison Francis 29.23s

2x100m Relay

  • Harrison Francis and Eden Thomas 27.65s
  • Mefwena Ajulo and Inemami Ajulo 30.57s

Triple Jump

  • Tyler Smith 9.84m

High Jump

  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m
  • Tyler Smith 1.35m

Discus

  • Stephen Fraser 46.85m **

 

 

20 October 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The third Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 20th October 2018 at the AIS.

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at the weekend Meet.

Some impressive performances from the UC Athletics Academy's Silver, Gold and Platinum Masters squad members including Caleb Joliffe (60m, 100m, 200m) and Nick Donaldson (200m) who all recorded massive personal bests.

Some new Club Records with Mefwena Ajulo breaking the 60m record for U14M in 8.59s. Edward Nketia broke the U18M 100m record with 10.74s that has stood since 2003. Augustine Nketia and Austin Tetteh both broke the U16B 100m record in 11.48s. Jeremy Maranan has lowered the U17B 100m record with 11.46s. Austin Tetteh claimed his second record for the meet in the 200m U16M with 22.68s. Austin's training partner Edward Nketia claimed his second as well in the U18M 200m with 21.66s.  Harry Anderson broke the long standing U14M 200m Hurdles record from 2002 with 32.87s.

Special thanks to Jim Maranan and Neil Thomas who officiated for the Club too. Ginninderra Athletics recognises the contribution and efforts of its technical officials at the end of each season. Officials will be recognised for their service at 8 or more days of athletics meets in the summer and winter each year. You do not require any special qualifications to take on a volunteering role at a Reds Track Athletics meet however there is training and support available to anyone who wishes to learn more about events.

The dates for the next Red Track Meets in the AACT Calendar are:

  • 20/10/18 - Summer Series 3 (AIS)
  • 26/10/18 - ACT Nitro Schools Challenge
  • 3/11/18 - Summer Series 4 (AIS)
  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - ACT Nitro Clubs Challenge (Woden)

Results

60m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 8.59s
  • Samuel Baird 8.79s
  • Spencer Cox 7.56s
  • Mark Rossiter 7.61s
  • Caleb Joliffe 8.00

100m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 13.66s
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.34s
  • Austin Tetteh 11.48s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.48s
  • Edward Nketia 10.74s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.46s
  • Akua Franklin 12.82s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.79s
  • Spencer Cox 11.97s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.62s

200m

  • Heli Laajoki 31.53s
  • Peter Vermeulen 28.06s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 26.06s
  • Inemami Ajulo 26.87s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.68s
  • Harrison Francis 25.14s
  • Edward Nketia 21.66s
  • Nick Donaldson 23.48s
  • Akua Franklin 27.04s
  • Mark Rossiter 23.66s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.46s

1500m

  • Hayden Todd 4:48.85
  • Jacob Todd 4:47.74

200m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 32.87s
  • Harrison Francis 29.34s

Long Jump

  • Heli Laajoki 4.00m
  • Inemami Ajulo 4.96m
  • Jeremy Maranan 2.24m

High Jump

  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m

 

2 September 2018 High Noon

High Noon on Sunday included many of the events not offered at the School Sport ACT Championships as a selection trial for the upcoming Australian All Schools Championships.

Csenge Keszei who is a member of the Ginninderra Emerging Talent team at the upcoming Community Sports Gala day did really well in winning the 80m Hurdles (14.09s). Her Tiger team mate Brodie Goecke-Beard (15.79s) did equally as well in finishing second in the 90m Hurdles. Harry Francis (16.31s) took second too in the 100m Hurdles .

U13 Jacinta Henderson made her Red Track Athletics debut in the Long Jump clearing an impressive 3.72m in the Long Jump. Brodie (4.34m) backed up finishing second as did Harry (4.75m). Jeremy Maranan (5.66m) provided the longest jump of the day though in the Under 18 Mens.

Jacinta (1.35m) continued her debut in the High Jump to finish third overall.

Stephen Fraser (14.14m) easily threw the longest throw of the day in the Mens Shot Put which is a great sign for the National Finalist.

Ryan Cuzner (19.81m) is proving he is a very versatile and multi talented athlete by competing in the Javelin. Known for his 800m, Ryan (15.12s) showed in the 100m he has plenty to offer in the shorter distances too finishing third in his age.

Ginninderra's Masters Athletes Spencer Cox (12.24s) and Caleb Joliffe (13.22s) had to fight a headwind in their heat of the Mens 100m with Spencer finishing second behind Jeremy (11.96s). James Lemon (13.52s) another of the Club's potent middle distance athletes ran a PB in his 100m heat finishing 4th overall in his age.

Hayden Todd (58.19s), James (59.58s), Jacob Todd (1:02.86), Spencer (59.26s) and Caleb (59.60s) all represented the club with pride in the Mens 400m. With Spencer and Caleb both breaking the M40 Club Record and Caleb breaking a minute for the first time in the 400m.

Hayden (2:08.28) and Jacob (2:06.64) both ran exceptionally well in the 800m with Hayden running very close to the U13 Club Record.

Abshirbile Noor (9:49.87) and older brother Raage Noor (8:56.78) both ran huge personal bests in the Mens 3000m.

For full results of every athlete who participated check out the Athletics ACT website.

Season Calendar