Tag Archives: Record

A record for Records

With the 2018-19 Summer Season coming to a close this weekend with the LAACT State Championships, we would like to congratulate all of the following athletes who have broken one of 49 Club Records on the Red Track or out at Charnwood Athletics Field this season.

Some very impressive results amongst the following including Augustine Nketia's new 400m Records in both the Under 16s and Under 18s in the same season.

There is every chance that this weekend further records could be broken by the brilliant athletes representing Ginninderra Athletics.


Sara Wallace 
60m201903098.26s
Hayden Todd 800m201903092:00.11
Jacob Todd 800m201903091:59.37
Nicholas Donaldson 200m2019030922.82s
Sidney Shaw3000m Walk2019021117:11.70
Hayden Todd2000m Steeplechase201902117:03.52
Augustine Nketia400m2019021151.21s
Mitchall AndersonLong Jump201902115.99m
Stephen FraserDiscus2019021143.74m
Mark Rossiter100m2019021111.68s
Ken Telfer100m2019021112.17s
Cameron CrombieShot Put2019021111.81m
Harry Anderson60m201902038.57s
Ken Telfer60m201902038.00s
Cameron CrombieJavelin 2019020342.61m
Edward Nketia 100m2019012810.30s
Edward Nketia 200m2019012820.76s  
Hayden Todd 800m201901232:01.54
Edward Nketia 100m2019010510.82s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2019010516:22.8
Caleb Joliffe 100m2018121612.32s  
Dan Tait 200m2018121624.91s  
Steve Hocking 400m2018121651.41s
Owen Toyne 3000m Walk2018121617:03.9
Spencer Cox 60m201811037.34s
Austin Tetteh 200m2018110322.82s
Augustine Nketia 400m2018110349.49s
Harry Anderson 200mH2018110331.44s
Stephen Fraser Discus2018110346.85m
Eloise Smith1100m Walk02-03-195:47.34
Molly SturgissShot Put02-03-1910.10
Charlotte RauraaJavelin23-02-1927.70
Ella van den Heuvel60m Hurdles23-02-1911.07
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles23-02-1911.01
Hannah Imhoff60m Hurdles23-02-1914.55
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin09-02-1926.16
Charlotte RauraaDiscus09-02-1928.10
Charlotte Fowler60m Hurdles02-02-1911.14
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin19-01-1924.33
Charlotte RauraaDiscus19-01-1926.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put01-12-1811.40
Rohan ImhoffTurbo Javelin24-11-1823.07
Molly SturgissJavelin17-11-1823.32
Charlotte RauraaShot Put10-11-1810.55
Mikale GroszmannTurbo Javelin03-11-1821.43
Charlotte RauraaJavelin9-3-1929.10
Molly SturgissShot Put20-10-189.69
Chloe Smith200m2018112426.32
Samsara RauraaShot Put2-3-198.00

There were also 12 Club and/or Australian Records smashed at the Australian All Schools Championships.

Among the wonderful performances in crazy weather included the dual gold medals to Eddie Nketia in the 100m and the 200m. Eddie's  times were also new club records of 10.61s and 21.52s respectively.

Hayden Todd's silver medal in the 800m was also a new club record in the 800m of 2:03.31 and his 3rd place in the 400m was also a new club record of 53.88s.

Nathaniel Halpin’s Shot Put bronze medal is also a new Australian U16 T1 Australian shot put record of 8.10m. Nathaniel also collected a bronze medal in the Long Jump.

Augustine Nketia Junior earned a bronze medal in the 400m with 49.14s - there was only 0.12 separating the top three finishers. Augustine's time was also a new club record.

Stephen Fraser threw a new Club Record in the U18 Hammer with 46.38m (a huge 3m PB).

Inemami Ajulo set a new club record in the 200m with 26.04s and Molly Sturgiss did the same with 25.71s.

Hannah Cadden broke the 800m Club Record with her time of 2:16.20 and the 1500m record with 4:53.45

Raage Noor also lowered the 1500m Club Record with this 4:04.59.

Chloe Smith's (12G) 200m time (26.32s) in the final at the Australian Primary Schools Championships where she placed 5th overall broke the previous club record.

9 March 2019 – Summer Series

Results from the 9th March 2019 Summer Series at the AIS. Some fantastic performances towards the end of the season from the following members who were representing the Club at Summer Series on the Red Track.

60m

  • Sara Wallace 8.26s (Record)
  • Mark Rossiter 7.57s
  • Caleb Joliffe 7.86s

100m

  • Conor Pratt 12.91s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 13.34s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.32s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.84s
  • Fraser Hawkins 12.02s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.52s

200m

  • Conor Pratt 26.28s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 28.52s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 22.99s
  • Mark Rossiter 24.16s

400m

  • James Lemon 59.74s
  • Mark Rossiter 55.20s

800m

  • Hayden Todd 2:00.11 (Record)
  • Abshirbile Noor 2:06.77
  • James Lemon 2:13.57
  • Peter Vermeulen 2:24.96
  • Jacob Todd 1:59.37 (Record)

High Jump

  • Peter Vermeulen 1.40m
  • Fraser Hawkins 1.80m

Discus

  • Stephen Fraser 40.66m


2019 Sydney Track Classic and NSW Junior Championships

The premier event of the NSW Athletics Calendar was held on the weekend at Sydney Olympic Park. Among the hundreds of talented athletes competing for their clubs were some of Ginninderra's best including Edward Nketia, Vivian Williams, Augustine Nketia, Nicholas Donaldson, Jacob Davill and Austin Tetteh.

Edward and Vivian lit up the track in the Open Mens 100m with Vivian running a very fast 10.83s in the Heats to narrowly miss the final. Edward continued his outstanding season with another stand out performance in finishing narrowly second to Jack Hale by 0.01s in the final. Edward's time of 10.36s is a new club record in the Under 20M.

Another of the Club's Record Holders Jordan Gusman took out the Men's 5000m Final winning in 13:29.47 beating race favourite Stewart McSweyn by 3 seconds.

Ginninderra was also well represented at the NSW Junior Championships with Augustine Nketia finishing 3rd in the U17M 400m in 49.44s - a new U18M Club Record. Augustine also ran very well in the 200m to finish with 23.79s.

Austin Tetteh ran splendidly in the U17M 100m making the final with a time of 11.32s - a new Club Record. Austin backed up on the Sunday and ran 22.94s in the 200m final to come home with a silver medal.

Nicholas Donaldson wasn't to be outdone also making the U18M final running a new Personal Best of 11.64s.

Jacob Davill ran strongly in the U17M 800m final finishing with a time of 2:01.34 to come 5th overall - a new club record.

Overall some great times in Sydney and all is looking good for UC Ginninderra's assault on Nationals in March.

2018-19 Athletics ACT Championships

The 2018-19 Athletics ACT Championships was held at the AIS over the weekend, 8th to 10th February 2019. This event is one of the ‘premier’ athletics events in Australia with a huge number of local and interstate athletes looking for qualifying performances for the National Championships in March.

Among the 728 participating athletes were the following talented athletes representing Ginninderra Athletics Club. There was many Personal Bests (PBs) and plenty of podium finishes too.

A number of our competitors were first-time entrants to an AACT event which is marvellous news for the sport that Ginninderra is able to help promote and encourage athletes transitioning to Red Track Athletics.

Eight Club Records were lowered including Stephen Fraser's new U20 Discus Record (43.74) that broke the previous effort set by Greg Mace in season 93-94. Sidney Shaw broke the 3000m Walk record (17:11.70) in the U16s joining an elite list of athletes in our senior walkers. Hayden Todd continued his season of record breaking this time in the 2000m Steeplechase (7:03.52). Augustine Nketia (Junior) broke the U18 400m Record (51.21) which follows his U16 record in the same event last December and Mitchall Anderson's 5.99m in the Long Jump. In the Masters, Mark Rossiter (11.68) and Ken Telfer (12.17) both ran super fast to beat their respective age records on Saturday as did Cameron Crombie (11.81) in the Mens 30-34 Shot Put.

A big call-out goes to Mitchall Anderson  our Albury-based member who traveled to the championships for the third time this season and came away with four gold medals, his biggest and best haul from a State Championship.

Our big contingent of para-athletes (AWD - Athletes with a Disability) at these championships did outstanding. Amalie Leslie won 6 gold medals, while her more experienced team-mates Eden Thomas (3 medals) and Cameron Crombie (dual gold as an able-bodied thrower) also enjoyed the weekend's activities.

Jaydon Page (T47) also had an outstanding championship where he competed as a para-athlete as well in the able-bodied competition. Jaydon finished with a silver medal in the able-bodied U16 100m Final and set a new PB time of 12.06s.

A number of our athletes earned auto-selection to Nationals by placing in the top two ACT athletes at the Champs. A number of others also earned national qualifying performances to compete in Sydney  as well. Athletics ACT will name their Nationals team soon.

Among our auto-qualifiers was Vivian Williams in the blue-ribbon Open Men 100m (3rd) and 200m (2nd) events. Vivian has qualified in both events and will compete in his first Australian National Championships. Vivian ran a new PB in the 100m (10.58s) on his way to his first-ever ACT Championship Medal.

Our youngest members, two eleven-year olds competing in the U14 Girls competition did amazingly with Emma Vermeulen (gold) and Charlotte Fowler (two silver) enjoying their first foray into AACT Championship. Owen Toyne who's not far off the girls age, came away with his own dual medals from the three day event.

For a full list of results from those members who represented the club  check out the performances below.

Under 14 Girls

  • 100m - Charlotte Fowler (2nd) - 14.65s
  • 200m - Charlotte Fowler (2nd) - 29.58s
  • Long Jump - Emma Vermeulen (1st) - 4.02m
  • Triple Jump - Charlotte Fowler (4th) - 8.17m
  • Shot Put - Charlotte Fowler (4th) - 6.72m

Under 14 Boys

  • 100m - Mefwewa Ajulo (2nd) - 13.35s
  • 200m - Mefwewa Ajulo (2nd) - 26.41s
  • 400m - Ryan Cuzner (1st) - 1:00.11
  • 800m - Ryan Cuzner (2nd) - 2:13.52
  • 1500m - Owen Toyne (3rd) - 5:39.14
  • 3000m Walk - Owen Toyne (1st) - 16:37.54

Under 16 Girls

  • 100m - Inemami Ajulo (2nd) - 13.28s
  • 100m - Sara Wallace (3rd) - 13.41s
  • 200m - Inemami Ajulo (2nd) - 27.06s
  • 200m - Sara Wallace (3rd) - 27.11s
  • 400m - Sara Wallace (4th) - 1:04.93
  • Long Jump - Sara Wallace (3rd) - 4.38m
  • Triple Jump - Sara Wallace (2nd) - 9.92m
  • 3000m Walk - Sidney Shaw (1st) - 17:11.70 (Record)
  • Discus - Hayley Hermann (4th) - 18.25m
  • Javelin - Hayley Hermann (1st) - 22.12m

Under 16 Boys

  • 100m - Jaydon Page (2nd) - 12.06s
  • 100m - Conor Pratt (6th) - 12.44s
  • 200m - Jaydon Page (1st T47) - 25.30s
  • 200m - Conor Pratt (6th) - 25.86s
  • 400m - Hayden Todd (1st) - 54.54s
  • 400m - Peter Vermeulen (5th) 1:08.66
  • 800m - Hayden Todd (1st) - 2:04.43
  • 800m - Abshirbile Noor (3rd) - 2:14.16
  • 800m - Peter Vermeulen (5th) - 2:23.60
  • 100m Hurdles - Brodie Goecke-Beard (2nd) 19.29s
  • 200m Hurdles - Harry Anderson (4th) 31.36s
  • 200m Hurdles - Brodie Goecke-Beard (5th) 32.04s
  • 2000m Steeplechase - Hayden Todd (1st) - 7:03.52 (Record)
  • 2000m Steeplechase - Peter Vermeulen (3rd) - 7:29.36
  • Long Jump - Harry Anderson (5th) 4.56m
  • Long Jump - Brodie Goecke-Beard (7th) 4.34m
  • Long Jump - Tyler Smith (9th) - 2.54m
  • High Jump - Tyler Smith (3rd) - 1.40m
  • Javelin - Harry Anderson (4th) - 28.25m

Under 18 Girls 

  • 100m - Rebecca Guest (3rd) - 13.04s
  • 200m - Rebecca Guest (4th) - 27.42s
  • 400m - Rebecca Guest (3rd) - 1:02.00

Under 18 Boys

  • 100m - Austin Tetteh (1st) - 11.14s
  • 100m - Nicholas Donaldson (4th) - 11.37s
  • 100m - Harrison Francis (9th) - 12.22s
  • 200m - Austin Tetteh (1st) - 22.65s
  • 200m - Nicholas Donaldson (2nd) - 23.47s
  • 200m - Harrison Francis (8th) - 25.30s
  • 400m - Augustine Nketia (1st) - 51.21s (Record)
  • 800m - Raage Noor (2nd) - 2:00.75
  • 800m - Jacob Davill (3rd) - 2:02.78
  • 800m - Jacob Todd (4th) - 2:03.39
  • 1500m - Raage Noor (2nd) - 4:12.76
  • 1500m - Jacob Davill (4th) - 4:18.45
  • 1500m - Jacob Todd (6th) - 4:30.07
  • 2000m Steeplechase - Jacob Todd (1st) - 6:52.67
  • Long Jump - Mitchall Anderson (1st) - 5.99m (Record)
  • Triple Jump - Mitchall Anderson (1st) - 12.65m
  • Shot Put - Mitchall Anderson (1st) - 13.12m
  • Discus - Mitchall Anderson (1st) - 40.48m

Under 20 Men

  • Shot Put - Stephen Fraser (1st) - 13.78m
  • Discus - Stephen Fraser (1st) - 43.74m (Record)
  • Hammer - Stephen Fraser (1st) - 39.43m

Open Men

  • 100m - Vivian Williams (3rd) - 10.58s
  • 100m - Mark Rossiter - 11.68s (Record)
  • 100m - Spencer Cox - 12.05s
  • 100m - Ken Telfer - 12.17s (Record)
  • 100m - Luke Allard - 12.31s
  • 100m - Neil Thomas - 14.05s
  • 200m - Vivian Williams (2nd) - 21.89s
  • 200m - Mark Rossiter - 24.30s
  • 200m - Ken Telfer - 26.16s
  • 200m - Luke Allard - 25.59s
  • 200m - Neil Thomas - 31.77s
  • 400m - Mark Rossiter - 55.32s
  • 400m - Luke Allard - 57.25s
  • Javelin - Luke Allard (3rd) - 28.24m
  • Javelin - Neil Thomas (4th) - 25.24m
  • Discus - Luke Allard (3rd) - 18.12m
  • Discus - Neil Thomas (4th) - 17.11m
  • Shot Put - Cameron Crombie (1st) - 11.81m (Record)
  • Shot Put - Luke Allard (4th) - 7.60m
  • Long Jump - Angus Gould (1st) - 7.66m 

Para-Athletes

  • 100m - Amalie Leslie (1st) - 16.66s
  • 100m - Eden Thomas (3rd) - 14.44s
  • 200m -  Eden Thomas (3rd) - 28.72s
  • 400m - Amalie Leslie (1st) - 1:25.76
  • 400m -  Eden Thomas (2nd) - 1:07.15
  • 1500m - Amalie Leslie (1st) - 7:09.33
  • Long Jump - Amalie Leslie (1st) - 3.41m
  • Triple Jump - Amalie Leslie (1st) - 7.81m
  • High Jump - Amalie Leslie (1st) - 1.15m
  • Discus - Amalie Leslie (1st) - 14.90m
  • Shot Put -  Eden Thomas (4th) - 6.39m
  • Shot Put - Cameron Crombie (1st - F38) - 13.85m

2 February 2019 – Summer Series

The following results are from the Athletics ACT Summer Series event held on 2nd February 2019.

Some really impressive performances from the following members who were representing the Club with Pride. Big shout out to Cameron Crombie who set a new Masters Record in the Mens 30-34 Shot Put of  11.81m.

There were a number of PBs including Caleb's 60m, Conor's 100m, Rebecca's 400m, amongst many others.

60m

  • Harry Anderson - 8.57s (record)
  • Caleb Joliffe - 7.90s
  • Ken Telfer - 8.00s (record)
  • Neil Thomas - 8.91s

100m

  • Conor Pratt - 13.14s
  • Harry Anderson - 13.80s
  • Austin Tetteh - 11.41s
  • Augustine Nketia (Junior) - 11.65s
  • Harrison Francis - 12.80s
  • Eden Thomas - 14.45s
  • Vivian Williams - 10.97s
  • Caleb Joliffe - 12.60s
  • Neil Thomas - 14.87s

400m

  • Rebecca Guest - 1:01.65
  • Eden Thomas - 1:09.47
  • Ken Telfer - 58.86s

800m

  • Ryan Cuzner - 2:14.54
  • Abshirbile Noor - 2:09.26
  • Harrison Francis - 2:23.99

3000m

  • Raage Noor - 8:58.52

200m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson - 32.04s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard - 32.84s

Triple Jump

  • Amalie Leslie - 7.83m

Discus 

  • Amalie Leslie - 15.75m
  • Harrison Francis - 24.63m
  • Neil Thomas - 20.10m

Javelin 

  • Cameron Crombie - 42.61m (Record)
  • Neil Thomas - 29.54m
6 pages