Tag Archives: Spring

Volunteer Roster 2018/19

The Committee of Ginninderra Athletics is very thankful to our members especially our Volunteers who give up a little bit of their weekend to assist us with managing the our Grass Track Meets.

In order to assist Volunteers the following dates, FAQs and important information links are provided to assist you.

Season Rosters - Names and Dates

Assistance - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Important Info

20 October 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The third Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 20th October 2018 at the AIS.

Congratulations to the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at the weekend Meet.

Some impressive performances from the UC Athletics Academy's Silver, Gold and Platinum Masters squad members including Caleb Joliffe (60m, 100m, 200m) and Nick Donaldson (200m) who all recorded massive personal bests.

Some new Club Records with Mefwena Ajulo breaking the 60m record for U14M in 8.59s. Edward Nketia broke the U18M 100m record with 10.74s that has stood since 2003. Augustine Nketia and Austin Tetteh both broke the U16B 100m record in 11.48s. Jeremy Maranan has lowered the U17B 100m record with 11.46s. Austin Tetteh claimed his second record for the meet in the 200m U16M with 22.68s. Austin's training partner Edward Nketia claimed his second as well in the U18M 200m with 21.66s.  Harry Anderson broke the long standing U14M 200m Hurdles record from 2002 with 32.87s.

Special thanks to Jim Maranan and Neil Thomas who officiated for the Club too. Ginninderra Athletics recognises the contribution and efforts of its technical officials at the end of each season. Officials will be recognised for their service at 8 or more days of athletics meets in the summer and winter each year. You do not require any special qualifications to take on a volunteering role at a Reds Track Athletics meet however there is training and support available to anyone who wishes to learn more about events.

The dates for the next Red Track Meets in the AACT Calendar are:

  • 20/10/18 - Summer Series 3 (AIS)
  • 26/10/18 - ACT Nitro Schools Challenge
  • 3/11/18 - Summer Series 4 (AIS)
  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - ACT Nitro Clubs Challenge (Woden)

Results

60m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 8.59s
  • Samuel Baird 8.79s
  • Spencer Cox 7.56s
  • Mark Rossiter 7.61s
  • Caleb Joliffe 8.00

100m

  • Mefwena Ajulo 13.66s
  • Inemami Ajulo 13.34s
  • Austin Tetteh 11.48s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.48s
  • Edward Nketia 10.74s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.46s
  • Akua Franklin 12.82s
  • Mark Rossiter 11.79s
  • Spencer Cox 11.97s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.62s

200m

  • Heli Laajoki 31.53s
  • Peter Vermeulen 28.06s
  • Mefwena Ajulo 26.06s
  • Inemami Ajulo 26.87s
  • Austin Tetteh 22.68s
  • Harrison Francis 25.14s
  • Edward Nketia 21.66s
  • Nick Donaldson 23.48s
  • Akua Franklin 27.04s
  • Mark Rossiter 23.66s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.46s

1500m

  • Hayden Todd 4:48.85
  • Jacob Todd 4:47.74

200m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 32.87s
  • Harrison Francis 29.34s

Long Jump

  • Heli Laajoki 4.00m
  • Inemami Ajulo 4.96m
  • Jeremy Maranan 2.24m

High Jump

  • Inemami Ajulo 1.45m

 

Come & Try Grass Track Athletics 13 October 2018

This Saturday 13 October 2018, come out to our Oval off Lhostky Street from 8:30am and try Little Athletics.

All Age Groups will kick off the season at 8:30am for this Saturday only. From the 20th October our usual start times will apply for our regular Grass Track Meets.

Coaches and experienced athletes will be available to assist everyone with their events.

As it is a Come & Try Day, we will not be measuring or keeping results. Every athlete will be given three attempts at each field event only.

Tiger Cubs (Under 6 to Under 7s) will get an opportunity to try the new On Track program being piloted by Ginninderra Athletics.

Aroara the Club Mascot will also make an appearance.

Registration for the season is only $140 and can be only be completed online.

For more information visit our Grass Track Athletics FAQs for details on how a Saturday morning runs at Ginninderra Athletics.

Come & Try - Grass Track Athletics Program - 13 October 2018

Cubs enjoy their time in athletics

Ginninderra Athletics provides a mix of skill growth, practice and age appropriate competition for our Under 6s and Under 7s.

Starting on Saturday the 20th of October for eight weeks only, Ginninderra will be piloting a National skills program called On Track for Tiger Cubs (Under 6s and Under 7s).

Our UC Interns and Junior Coaches will teach young athletes fundamental skills before they are asked to perform them in a competitive environment.

Each weekend the Tiger Cubs will compete in two events (combination of sprints, long jump, shot put, vortex) where they can track how much they improve over the entire season using ResultsHQ.

Along with the two events, On Track will reduce waiting around at events, provide more chances to practice the basics right, give everyone the opportunity to excel, all while being fun and easy for everyone to do.

The age groups even at event areas are conducted in smaller groups (no more than 8 kids) where at the end of each session athletes can earn skill and level certificates showing that they have obtained the level being taught that day.

When everyone returns after Christmas, Tiger Cubs can demonstrate their new found skills in a 5 event program, where they can focus on being their best. Junior Coaches will continue to support them each and every Saturday giving them the support not found at any other club. Ginninderra provides 1 Junior Coach for every 8 athletes. Learning and practice is always supported with us.

Come and Try on 13th October 2018 from 8:30am and join in with our Tiger Cub Coordinators Alex and Jordan who are looking forward to showing off the Tiger Cub program for this season.

Registration

Season Calendar

 

6 October 2018 – Red Track Athletics

The first Athletics ACT (AACT) Red Track Meet for Summer Series 2018/19 was held on Saturday 6th October 2018 at the AIS.

Some fantastic results from the following athletes who represented Ginninderra Athletics at the annual AACT Come & Try Day. Many of the below athletes have never participated in a Red Track Athletics Meet before.

There were fantastic records broken as well with Augustine Nketia breaking the U16B 200m Record with 22.88s and his older brother Edward Nketia breaking the U20M 200m Record with 21.85s. Austin Tetteh also broke the U16B 200m record with 23.19s which has stood since 2001 - an amazing 17 years and broken twice in the same race. Caleb Jolifee 1.55m broke the M40 High Jump record.

A number of the UC Athletics Academy's Silver, Gold and Platinum Masters squad members also competed including Charlotte Fowler, Rosalie Carter, Rose Cajetan, Caleb Jolifee, Luke Allard, Connor Pratt, Toula Andronicos, Vivian Williams, Nick Donaldson and Mikayala Fitzpatrick.

Congratulations to everyone who represented the Club and a special thanks to Jim Maranan and Phil Henderson for volunteering as Officials. Ginninderra Athletics recognises the contribution and efforts of its technical officials at the end of each season. Officials will be recognised for their service at 8 or more days of athletics meets in the summer and winter each year. You do not require any special qualifications to take on a volunteering role at a Reds Track Athletics meet however there is training and support available to anyone who wishes to learn more about events.

A big thank you also to Neil and Eden Thomas for running the UC Ginninderra Athletics Club tent and for taking photos.

60m

  • Charlotte Fowler 9.17s
  • Owen Toyne 9.48s
  • Rosalie Carter 8.98s
  • Rose Cajetan 8.82s
  • Caleb Joliffe 8.04s
  • Luke Allard 8.15s
  • Hugh Cramer 10.04s

100m

  • Charlotte Fowler 15.07s
  • Jacinta Henderson 15.79s
  • Tyler Smith 15.00s
  • Owen Toyne 15.74s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.61s
  • Austin Tetteh 11.71s
  • Connor Pratt 14.40s
  • Rosalie Carter 14.34s
  • Hugh Cramer 15.74s
  • Jeremy Maranan 11.70s
  • Rose Cajetan 14.10s
  • Matt Walters 11.27s
  • Toula Andronicos 14.17s
  • Vivian Williams 11.56s
  • Luke Allard 12.72s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.98s

200m

  • Augustine Nketia 22.88s
  • Austin Tetteh 23.19s
  • Nick Donaldson 23.98s
  • Edward Nketia 21.85s
  • Matt Walters 22.64s
  • Vivian Williams 22.44s

400m

  • Charlotte Fowler 1:14.51

800m

  • James Lemon 2:15.03

3000m

  • Jacob Davill 9:37.68

1500m Steeple Chase

  • Hugh Cramer 7:34.35

1500m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 8:57.89

2x100m 

  • Ginninderra Athletics Club 'A' team 32.25s

Long Jump

  • Rosalie Carter 4.51m
  • Jeremy Maranan 5.48m
  • Jacinta Henderson 3.62m
  • Hayden Todd 4.37m
  • Tyler Smith 4.18m
  • Owen Toyne 3.49m
  • Jacob Todd 4.24m

High Jump

  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick 1.37m
  • Jacinta Henderson 1.25m
  • Tyler Smith 1.35m
  • Hugh Cramer 1.20m
  • James Lemon 1.45m
  • Caleb Joliffe 1.55m

Summer Series continues across the rest of summer from October to March 2019. The dates of the next meets follow. Event registration is on the AACT website and Little Athletes of Ginninderra Athletics can join AACT for free as a dual registered member.

October

  • 6/10/18 - Come & Try Day, Summer Series 1 (AIS)
  • 13/10/18 - Summer Series 2 (Woden)
  • 20/10/18 - Summer Series 3 (Woden)
  • 26/10/18 - ACT Nitro Schools Challenge

November

  • 3/11/18 - Summer Series 4 (AIS)
  • 17/11/18 - CBR Twilight (Woden)
  • 24/11/18 - ACT Nitro Clubs Challenge (Woden)
27 pages