Tag Archives: Woden

Ginninderra Athletics Club results from 2019 Little Athletics State Championships

Ginninderra was not the biggest club over the three-day LAACT State Championship this last weekend but we had the biggest heart and the loudest cheering.

In all there was some absolutely magnificent accomplishments from every athlete. The Club was well represented in most age groups with strong results including many top ten finishes for our members which is something to be proud of - among the ten best Little Athletes in your age in the ACT and southern NSW.

There were many standout results and all results have been recorded below for readability and completeness (please let us know if we missed any).

The Committee would like to thank all our athletes for displaying the best of behaviour as well as a huge thanks to all our Official Volunteers, Team Management and our Canteen/BBQ crew. Also a cheerio to our unofficial photographers who have managed to capture some photos for our Facebook page.

Ginninderra Athletics would also like to congratulate all of the LAACT Centres for their efforts and support for this very important event.

In Summary Ginninderra's Athletes collected 66 Gold, 57 Silver and 36 bronze medals as well as a staggering 355 top ten finishes.

There was also 19 new club records broken by:

  • Eloise Smith 1100mW - 1st 5:33.95
  • Elijah Harrison Discus - 6th 17.90
  • Sasha Rauraa Discus - 4th 20.36m 
  • Satyendra Kam Yogeswaran 1500m - 2nd 5:27.13 
  • Kodi Clarkson 1500m - 3rd 5:29.36 
  • Charlotte Fowler 60mH - 1st 10.94s 
  • Ella van den Heuvel 60mH - 2nd 10.96s 
  • Ella van den Heuvel LJ - 1st 4.84m 
  • Elijah Wilson Shot Put - 1st 11.41m  
  • Hayden Todd 400m - 1st 53.67s 
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 80mH* - 1st 12.91s 
  • Inemami Ajulo TJ - 1st 10.35m 
  • Abshirbile Noor 1500m - 1st 4:15.56  
  • Jacob Davill 1500m - 1st 4:16.28  
  • Harrison Francis 300mH - 1st 43.82s  
  • Molly Sturgiss 400m - 1st 59.50s 
  • Molly Sturgiss 800m - 1st 2:22.70  
  • Molly Sturgiss 300mH - 1st 45.16s  
  • Molly Sturgiss LJ - 1st 5.43m 

Even more staggering was the following performances that were either an LAACT State Championship Carnival Record or an LAACT Best Performance Record:

  • Elijah Wilson Shot Put - 1st 11.41m  ** ##
  • Hayden Todd 800m - 1st 2:02.02 ** ##
  • Hayden Todd 1500m - 1st 4:23.33 ** ##
  • Abshirbile Noor 1500m - 1st 4:15.56  ** ##
  • Hannah Cadden 800m - 1st 2:17.40 **
  • Jacob Davill 800m - 1st 2:03.01 ** ##
  • Jacob Davill 1500m - 1st 4:16.28  ** ##
  • Harrison Francis 300mH - 1st 43.82s  ** ##
  • Molly Sturgiss 800m - 1st 2:22.70  ** ##
  • Molly Sturgiss 300mH - 1st 45.16s  ** ##
  • Raage Noor 1500m - 1st 4:09.33 ** ##
  • Jacob Todd 300mH - 1st 42.26s ** ##
  • Ella van den Heuvel LJ - 1st 4.84m **
Age GroupGoldSilverBronzeTop Ten
U8G02310
U8B13215
U9G1004
U9B41013
U10G20111
U10B22220
U11G42321
U11B31215
U12G36023
U12B72132
U13G12317
U13B36331
U14G29436
U14B35435
U15G42110
U15B74120
U16G34210
U16B52110
U17G5005
U17B64315
     
TOTAL665736353

Under 8 Girls

  • Hannah Martin 50m - 3rd 9.32s
  • Hannah Martin 70m - 5th 12.65s
  • Addison Hart 70m - 2nd 12.37s
  • Mischa Saunders 70m - 13th 14.57s
  • Hannah Martin 100m - 3rd 18.16s
  • Addison Hart 100m - 6th 18.67s
  • Mischa Saunders 100m - 19th 20.39s
  • Hannah Martin 200m - 3rd 37.90s
  • Addison Hart 200m - 4th 38.00s
  • Mischa Saunders 60mH - 8th 14.77s
  • Addison Hart 60mH - 13th 16.46s
  • Addison Hart LJ - 2nd 2.88m
  • Hannah Martin LJ - 4th 2.85m
  • Mischa Saunders LJ - 15th 2.29m

Under 8 Boys

  • Nicholas Porter 50m - 2nd 8.69s
  • Bryson Hopman 50m - 5th 9.18s
  • Rex Anderson 50m - 9th 9.44s
  • Samuel Lockton 50m - 15th - 10.45s
  • Nicolas Porter 70m - 2nd 11.84s
  • Bryson Hopman 70m - 8th 12.91s
  • Rhys Gray 70m - 6th 12.64s
  • Samuel Lockton 70m - 12th 14.00s
  • Nicolas Porter 100m - 2nd 17.15s
  • Bryson Hopman 100m - 4th 18.25s
  • Bryson Hopman 200m - 4th 37.32s
  • Rhys Gray 200m - 8th 39.33s
  • Nicholas Porter 60mH - 3rd 13.18s
  • Rex Anderson 60mH - 8th 13.66s
  • Nicholas Porter LJ - 1st 3.50m
  • Bryson Hopman LJ - 3rd 3.15m
  • Rex Anderson LJ - 7th 2.96m
  • Samuel Lockton LJ - 19th 2.28m

Under 9 Girls

  • Imogen Taylor 100m - 7th 17.98s
  • Imogen Taylor 200m - 11th 36.70s
  • Imogen Taylor 400m - 1st 1:21.19
  • Imogen Taylor 800m - 7th 3:19.86
  • Imogen Taylor HJ - 5th 0.95m

Under 9 Boys

  • Dylan Puckett 70m - 4th 11.44s
  • Dylan Puckett 100m - 7th 16.51s
  • Brodie Cosier 200m - 7th 34.44s
  • Thomas McGowan 200m - 17th 44.30s
  • Surendra Kam Yogeswaran 400m - 1st 1:13.46
  • Thomas McGowan 400m - 11th 1:26.85
  • Surendra Kam Yogeswaran 800m - 1st 2:47.77
  • Thomas McGowan 800m - 6th 3:13.76
  • Brodie Cosier 700mW - 1st 4:10.64
  • Thomas McGowan 700mW - 5th 4:43.04
  • Dylan Puckett 60mH - 2nd 11.47s
  • Brodie Cosier LJ - 7th 3.23m
  • Brodie Cosier HJ - 1st 1.08m
  • Brodie Cosier Shot Put - 5th 4.86m
  • Thomas McGowan Shot Put - 9th 4.04m

Under 10 Girls

  • Samsara Rauraa 70m - 5th 11.18s
  • Darcy Henwood 70m - 14th 12.15s
  • Halle Nyamekye 70m - 21st 13.09s
  • Samsara Rauraa 100m - 7th 15.97s
  • Darcy Henwood 100m - 18th 17.61s
  • Halle Nyamekye 100m - 25th 18.61s
  • Chloe Eaton 100m - 24th 18.57s
  • Chloe Eaton 200m - 19th 40.51s
  • Briony Fitzpatrick 400m - 17th 1:38.09
  • Briony Fitzpatrick 1100mW - 5th 7:42.21
  • Samsara Rauraa 60mH - 4th 12.43s
  • Darcy Henwood 60mH - 11th 13.62s
  • Briony Fitzpatrick 60mH - 16th 15.98s
  • Samsara Rauraa LJ - 3rd 3.72m
  • Darcy Henwood LJ - 9th 3.15m
  • Chloe Eaton LJ - 16th 2.86m
  • Halle Nyamekye LJ - 20th 2.66m
  • Halle Nyamekye HJ - 5th 1.05m
  • Samsara Rauraa Shot Put - 1st 7.67m
  • Halle Nyamekye Shot Put - 6th 5.06m
  • Samsara Rauraa Discus - 1st 25.26m
  • Chloe Eaton Discus - 7th 12.89m
  • Briony Fitzpatrick- 18th 8.49m

Under 10 Boys

  • Mikale Grossmann 70m - 1st 10.98s
  • Zac Cuzner 70m - 3rd 11.15s
  • Rohan Imhoff 70m - 5th 11.21s
  • Mikale Grossmann 100m - 3rd 15.67s
  • Zac Cuzner 100m - 4th 15.68s
  • Rohan Imhoff 100m - 2nd 15.63s
  • James Smith 100m - 9th 16.88s
  • Mikale Grossmann 200m - 10th 34.21s
  • Zac Cuzner 100m - 8th 33.84s
  • James Smith 100m - 14th 34.53s
  • Zac Cuzner 400m - 5th 1:15.26
  • James Smith 400m - 8th 1:19.19
  • James Smith 800m - 8th 2:58.69
  • Rohan Imhoff 800m - 9th 3:01.72
  • Zac Cuzner 800m - 10th 3:05.54
  • Rohan Imhoff 60mH - 1st 11.72s
  • Mikale Grossmann 60mH - 5th 12.25s
  • James Smith 60mH - 10th 13.78s
  • Rohan Imhoff LJ - 6th 3.55m
  • James Smith LJ - 12th 2.84m
  • Mikale Grossmann HJ - 4th 1.10m
  • Rohan Imhoff Discus - 2nd 18.67m

Under 11 Girls

  • Eloise Smith 1100mW - 1st 5:33.95 (record)
  • Charlotte Morgan 100m - 9th 15.79s
  • Erin Lockton 200m - 2nd 30.90s
  • Charlotte Lockton 200m - 3rd 31.04s
  • Eloise Smith 400m - 1st 1:10.91
  • Charlotte Morgan 400m - 6th 1:16.71
  • Eloise Smith 800m - 1st 2:44.61
  • Erin Lockton 800m - 4th 2:52.65
  • Hannah Carson 800m - 8th 3:15.87
  • Eloise Smith 1500m - 2nd 5:52.31
  • Hannah Carson 1500m - 6th 6:57.19
  • Sasha Rauraa 60mH - 9th 12.92s
  • Hannah Carson 60mH - 17th 13.47s
  • Erin Lockton LJ - 7th 3.53m
  • Charlotte Morgan LJ - 10th 3.36m
  • Sasha Rauraa LJ - 12th 3.28m
  • Eloise Smith TJ - 9th 7.05m
  • Sasha Rauraa TJ - 10th 7.01m
  • Erin Lockton HJ - 3rd 1.20m
  • Hannah Carson HJ - 11th 1.05m
  • Sasha Rauraa Shot Put - 1st 8.13m
  • Erin Lockton Shot Put - 8th 5.94m
  • Sasha Rauraa Discus - 4th 20.36m (record)
  • Charlotte Morgan Discus - 10th 15.25m
  • Sasha Rauraa Javelin - 3rd 15.70m

Under 11 Boys

  • Kodi Clarkson 1100mW - 1st 6:03.97
  • Harrison Morgan 100m - 8th 15.68s
  • Harrison Morgan 200m - 9th 32.76s
  • Lucas Davill 400m - 9th 1:21.85
  • Harrison Morgan 400m - 10th 1:23.51
  • Joe Whithear 800m - 1st 2:32.35
  • Satyendra Kam Yogeswaran 800m - 4th 2:41.51
  • Kodi Clarkson 800m - 5th 2:50.52
  • Lucas Davill 800m - 8th 3:04.18
  • Joe Whithear 1500m - 1st 5:22.35 (record)
  • Satyendra Kam Yogeswaran 1500m - 2nd 5:27.13 (record)
  • Kodi Clarkson 1500m - 3rd 5:29.36 (record)
  • Lucas Davill 1500m - 5th 6:16.74
  • Harrison Morgan 60mH - 3rd 11.82s
  • Samuel Cull HJ - 4th 1.10m
  • Harrison Morgan Shot Put - 9th 6.76m

Under 12 Girls

  • Charlotte Fowler 100m - 2nd 14.45s
  • Ella van den Heuvel 100m - 4th 14.89s
  • Sophie Imhoff 100m - 6th 15.69s
  • Xanthe Pick 100m - 12th 16.41s
  • Charlotte Fowler 200m - 1st 28.76s
  • Ella van den Heuvel 400m - 4th 1:09.53
  • Xanthe Pick 400m - 7th 1:16.00
  • Zahra Nyamekye 400m - 8th 1:21.64
  • Ella van den Heuvel 800m - 2nd 2:40.22
  • Jemma Wilson 800m - 7th 2:49.91
  • Sophie Imhoff 800m - 9th 2:59.38
  • Zahra Nyamekye 800m - 11th 3:13.39
  • Jemma Wilson 1500m - 2nd 5:40.55
  • Xanthe Pick 1500m - 4th 5:54.98
  • Sally Kiss 1500m - 7th 6:12.73
  • Charlotte Fowler 60mH - 1st 10.94s (record)
  • Ella van den Heuvel 60mH - 2nd 10.96s (record)
  • Sophie Imhoff 60mH - 5th 12.30s
  • Zahra Nyamekye 60mH - 9th 13.64s
  • Ella van den Heuvel LJ - 1st 4.84m (record)
  • Sophie Imhoff LJ - 5th 3.99m
  • Zahra Nyamekye LJ - 12th 3.36m
  • Charlotte Fowler TJ - 2nd 9.02m
  • Ella van den Heuvel HJ - 2nd 1.30m
  • Charlotte Fowler Shot Put - 5th 7.32m
  • Sophie Imhoff Discus - 10th 14.36m
  • Sophie Imhoff Javelin - 5th 13.29m

Under 12 Boys

  • Mefwewa Ajulo 100m - 1st 13.63s
  • Mackenzie Francis 100m - 11th 15.69s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo 200m - 1st 27.55s
  • Jacob Eaton 200m - 6th 30.33s
  • Samuel Hillier 200m - 9th 31.39s
  • Hamish Whithear 400m - 4th 1:10.66
  • Jacob Eaton 800m - 1st 2:35.18
  • Samuel Hillier 800m - 5th 2:44.07
  • Owen Toyne 800m - 7th 2:48.02
  • Mackenzie Francis 800m - 9th 2:59.63
  • Jacob Eaton 1500m - 1st 5:16.47
  • Samuel Hillier 1500m - 4th 5:33.08
  • Owen Toyne 1500m - 5th 5:35.90
  • Owen Toyne 1500mW - 1st 7:29.54
  • Mefwewa Ajulo 60mH - 2nd 10.72s
  • Samuel Hillier 60mH - 6th 12.59s
  • Mackenzie Francis 60mH - 5th 11.40s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo LJ - 9th 3.77m
  • Mackenzie Francis LJ - 7th 4.12m
  • Owen Toyne LJ - 8th 4.02m
  • Jacob Eaton LJ - 11th 3.65m
  • Reuben Leslie LJ - 16th 3.46m
  • Owen Toyne TJ - 5th 8.68m
  • Reuben Leslie TJ - 8th 7.55m
  • Samuel Hillier HJ - 3rd 1.25m
  • Elijah Wilson Shot Put - 1st 11.41m (record) ** ##
  • Jacob Eaton Shot Put - 6th 7.56m
  • Mackenzie Francis Shot Put - 8th - 6.66m
  • Reuben Leslie Shot Put - 9th 5.61m
  • Elijah Wilson Discus - 2nd 27.27m
  • Owen Toyne Discus - 8th 17.55m
  • Mackenzie Francis Discus - 10th 16.97m
  • Reuben Leslie Discus - 16h 11.49m
  • Elijah Wilson Javelin - 1st 28.19m
  • Jacob Eaton Javelin - 5th 21.55m
  • Hamish Whithear Javelin - 6th 20.69m

Under 13 Girls

  • Jacinta Henderson 100m - 12th 15.89s
  • Isabella Morgen 100m - 15th 16.14s
  • Sarah Walker 200m - 7th 31.87s
  • Isabella Morgen 200m - 9th 32.99s
  • Sarah Walker 400m - 3rd 1:08.08
  • Sarah Walker 800m - 5th 2:41.42
  • Chloe Miller 800m - 6th 2:43.35
  • Sarah Walker 1500m - 2nd 5:20.55
  • Chloe Miller 1500m - 6th 5:49.51
  • Chloe Miller 1500mW - 1st 9:13.07
  • Ella Baker 1500mW - 4th 9:51.41
  • Lilly Paull 80mH - 5th 15.38s
  • Jacinta Henderson 80mH - 4th 15.09s
  • Sarah Walker 80mH - 11th 18.95s
  • Lilly Paull 200mH - 3rd 34.05s
  • Lilly Paull LJ - 8th 3.96m
  • Jacinta Henderson LJ - 9th 3.94m
  • Jacinta Henderson TJ - 11th 8.39m
  • Lilly Paull HJ - 2nd 1.46m
  • Jacinta Henderson HJ - 6th 1.30m
  • Lilly Paull Shot Put - 3rd 8.39m
  • Isabella Morgen Shot Put - 11th 6.04m
  • Ella Baker Shot Put - 13th 5.76m
  • Ella Baker Discus - 13th 16.80m
  • Isabella Morgen Discus - 18th 12.55m
  • Ella Baker Javelin - 14th 12.24m

Under 13 Boys

  • Samuel Baird 100m - 4th 13.71s
  • Harrison Baker 200m - 6th 29.31s
  • Ty Quade 200m - 9th 30.52s
  • Ryan Cuzner 400m - 2nd 1:00.51
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard 400m - 6th 1:06.75
  • Harry Martin 400m - 7th 1:07.52
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard 800m - 1st 2:17.87
  • Ryan Cuzner 800m - 3rd 2:22.89
  • Harry Martin 800m - 5th 2:29.47
  • Ty Quade 800m - 7th 2:47.59
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard 800m - 1st 4:42.04
  • Harry Martin 1500m - 4th 5:05.39
  • Harrison Baker 1500mW - 2nd 9:05.42
  • Samuel Baird 80mH - 1st 13.77s
  • Harrison Baker 80mH - 4th 15.00s
  • Elijah Harrison 80mH - 8th 18.79s
  • Samuel Baird 200mH - 2nd 31.11s
  • Harrison Baker 200mH - 4th 32.04s
  • Samuel Baird LJ - 3rd 4.66m
  • Ty Quade LJ - 9th 3.94m
  • Samuel Baird TJ - 2nd 9.50m
  • Elijah Harrison TJ - 9th 8.65m
  • Ty Quade TJ - 10th 8.64m
  • Ty Quade HJ - 3rd 1.47m
  • Harrison Baker HJ - 5th 1.35m
  • Elijah Harrison HJ - 9th 1.25m
  • Harrison Baker Shot Put - 2nd 8.04m
  • Elijah Harrison Shot Put - 7th 6.07m
  • Elijah Harrison Discus - 6th 17.90m (record)
  • Elijah Harrison Javelin - 2nd 19.84m
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard Javelin - 4th 17.60

Under 14 Girls

  • Csenge Keszei 100m - 2nd 13.45s
  • Klara Steinhauser 100m - 6th 14.25s
  • Tara Sweeting 100m - 7th 14.48s
  • Sophie Hillier 100m - 8th 14.48s
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick 100m - 9th 14.72s
  • Csenge Keszei 200m - 2nd 27.80s
  • Klara Steinhauser 100m - 4th 28.38s
  • Tara Sweeting 200m - 7th 29.32s
  • Amalie Leslie 200m - 10th 34.20s
  • Klara Steinhauser 400m -3rd 1:04.22
  • Amalie Leslie 400m - 7th 1:22.46
  • Csenge Keszei 80mH - 1st 13.49s
  • Sophie Hillier 80mH - 2nd 15.24s
  • Tara Sweeting 80mH - 3rd 15.35s
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick 80mH - 5th 15.45s
  • Amalie Leslie 80mH - 9th 18.97s
  • Csenge Keszei 200mH - 1st 30.46s
  • Tara Sweeting 200mH - 2nd 32.71s
  • Csenge Keszei LJ - 2nd 4.90m
  • Sophie Hillier LJ - 4th 4.58m
  • Tara Sweeting LJ - 6th 4.45m
  • Amalie Leslie LJ - 8th 4.01m
  • Csenge Keszei TJ - 2nd 10.51m
  • Amalie Leslie TJ - 8th 7.95m
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick HJ - 2nd 1.47m
  • Sophie Hillier HJ - 3rd 1.40m
  • Klara Steinhauser HJ - 4th 1.35m
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick Shot Put - 5th 7.22m
  • Hayley Hermann Shot Put - 6th 6.62m
  • Hayley Hermann Discus - 2nd 20.22m
  • Tara Sweeting Discus - 3rd 18.69m
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick Discus - 4th 18.68m
  • Sophie Hillier Discus - 7th 16.23m
  • Amalie Leslie Discus - 9th 15.14m
  • Hayley Hermann Javelin - 2nd 25.92m
  • Sophie Hillier Javelin - 3rd 25.65m
  • Mikayla Fitzpatrick Javelin - 5th 23.95m

Under 14 Boys

  • Lekani Mpaso 100m - 2nd 12.68s
  • Nicholas Garnsey 100m - 4th 13.23s
  • Matthew Ikoro 100m - 7th 13.59s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 100m - 5th 13.29s
  • Harry Anderson 100m - 8th 13.77s
  • Tyler Smith 100m - 11th 14.67s
  • Hayden Todd 200m - 2nd 25.74s
  • Lekani Mpaso 200m - 8th 25.94s
  • Nicholas Garnsey 200m - 5th 27.96s
  • Matthew Ikoro 200m - 6th 28.32s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 200m - 7th 28.88s
  • Hayden Todd 400m - 1st 53.67s (record)
  • Matthew Ikoro 400m - 4th 1:03.35
  • Hayden Todd 800m - 1st 2:02.02 ** ##
  • Jacob Miller 800m - 3rd 2:20.98
  • Peter Vermeulen 800m - 4th 2:21.63
  • Hayden Todd 1500m - 1st 4:23.33 ** ##
  • Peter Vermeulen 1500m - 2nd 4:51.03
  • Jacob Miller 1500m - 4th 5:01.41
  • Harry Anderson 90mH - 3rd 14.41s
  • Harry Anderson 200mH - 2nd 29.85s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 200mH - 3rd 31.38s
  • Peter Vermeulen LJ - 4th 4.99m
  • Harry Anderson LJ - 7th 4.59m
  • Hayden Todd LJ - 8th 4.57m
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard LJ - 9th 4.51m
  • Tyler Smith LJ - 10th 4.45m
  • Nicholas Garnsey LJ - 11th 4.37m
  • Lekani Mpaso TJ - 3rd 11.41m
  • Tyler Smith TJ - 5th 9.73m
  • Hayden Todd HJ - 2nd 1.60m
  • Peter Vermeulen HJ - 5th 1.45m
  • Tyler Smith HJ - 6th 1.40m
  • Lekani Mpsao Shot Put - 5th 9.77m
  • Nicholas Garnsey Shot Put - 7th 7.78m
  • Harry Anderson Discus - 4th 38.16m
  • Nicholas Garnsey Discus - 8th 17.39m
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 80mH* - 1st 12.91s (record)

Under 15 Girls

  • Inemami Ajulo 100m - 2nd 13.48s
  • Inemami Ajulo 200m - 2nd 27.10s
  • Sidney Shaw 1500mW - 1st 7:54.03
  • Inemami Ajulo 90mH - 3rd 16.50s
  • Kathleen Carson 90mH - 4th 17.99s
  • Kathleen Carson 300mH - 1st 56.33s
  • Inemami Ajulo LJ - 1st 4.79m
  • Anna Mels LJ - 5th 3.53m
  • Inemami Ajulo TJ - 1st 10.35m (record)
  • Inemami Ajulo HJ - 1st 1.45m
  • Kathleen Carson HJ - 3rd 1.30m
  • Anna Mels Javelin - 5th 10.87m

Under 15 Boys

  • Jaydon Page 100m - 1st 12.01s
  • Nathaniel Halpin 100m - 5th 13.04s
  • Noah Harrison 100m - 11th 14.86s
  • Nathaniel Halpin 200m - 6th 27.03s
  • Jaydon Page 200m (para) - 1st
  • James Lemon 400m - 4th 58.56s
  • Nathaniel Halpin 400m - 6th 1:04.85
  • Abshirbile Noor 800m - 1st 2:10.89
  • James Lemon 800m - 2nd 2:14.02
  • Abshirbile Noor 1500m - 1st 4:15.56 (record) ** ##
  • James Lemon 1500m - 2nd 4:32.67
  • James Lemon 100mH - 1st 16.02s
  • James Lemon 300mH - 2nd 46.78s (record)
  • Nathaniel Halpin LJ - 3rd 4.67m
  • Noah Harrison LJ - 8th 3.95m
  • James Lemon HJ - 2nd 1.55m
  • Nathaniel Halpin Shot Put - 1st 9.33m
  • Noah Harrison Shot Put - 5th 6.95m
  • Nathaniel Halpin Discus - 1st 34.48m
  • Noah Harrison Discus - 10th 16.68m
  • Noah Harrison Javelin - 6th 13.79m

Under 16 Girls

  • Rebecca Guest 100m - 2nd 13.38s
  • Rebecca Guest 200m - 2nd 27.22s
  • Hannah Cadden 200m - 3rd 27.58s
  • Hannah Cadden 400m - 1st 59.82s (record)
  • Rebecca Guest 400m - 2nd 1:00.90 (record)
  • Hannah Cadden 800m - 1st 2:17.40 **
  • Hannah Cadden 1500m - 1st 4:59.61
  • Charlotte Rauraa LJ - 5th 4.08m
  • Charlotte Rauraa Shot Put - 3rd 10.45m
  • Charlotte Rauraa Discus - 2nd 24.13m
  • Charlotte Rauraa Javelin - 3rd 27.38m

Under 16 Boys

  • Harrison Francis 100m - 2nd 12.76s
  • Harrison Francis 200m - 2nd 25.40s
  • Jacob Davill 400m - 1st 53.66s
  • Harrison Francis 400m - 3rd 58.26s
  • Jacob Davill 800m - 1st 2:03.01 ** ##
  • Jacob Davill 1500m - 1st 4:16.28 (record) ** ##
  • Harrison Francis 100mH - 1st 14.81s
  • Harrison Francis 300mH - 1st 43.82s (record) ** ##
  • Harrison Francis LJ - 4th 5.11m
  • Harrison Francis Discus - 4th 28.27m

Under 17 Girls

  • Molly Sturgiss 100m - 1st 12.77s
  • Molly Sturgiss 200m - 1st 26.92s
  • Molly Sturgiss 400m - 1st 59.50s (record)
  • Molly Sturgiss 800m - 1st 2:22.70 (record) ** ##
  • Molly Sturgiss 300mH - 1st 45.16s (record) ** ##
  • Molly Sturgiss LJ - 1st 5.43m (record)

Under 17 Boys

  • Nicholas Donaldson 100m - 1st 11.67s
  • Jonah Harrison 100m - 5th 13.79s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 200m - 1st 23.65s
  • Jonah Harrison 200m - 3rd 28.65s
  • Jacob Todd 400m - 1st 55.77s
  • Jonah Harrison 400m - 2nd 1:02.83
  • Raage Noor 800m - 1st 1:59.41
  • Jacob Todd 800m - 2nd 2:04.16
  • Jonah Harrison 800m - 3rd 2:44.71
  • Raage Noor 1500m - 1st 4:09.33 ** ##
  • Jacob Todd 1500m - 2nd 4:17.91
  • Jacob Todd 300mH - 1st 42.26s ** ##
  • Jonah Harrison HJ - 3rd 1.40m
  • Jonah Harrison Shot Put - 2nd 6.68m
  • Jonah Harrison Javelin - 5th 21.56m

Para Girls

  • Felicity Gray 100m
  • Felicity Gray LJ
  • Felicity Gray Shot Put - 3rd 2.59m

** denotes LAACT State Championship Carnival Record
## denotes LAACT Best Performance Record
(Record) denotes Ginninderra Athletics Club Record

2 March 2019 – Summer Series

Results from the 2nd March 2019 Summer Series at Woden Park. Some fantastic performances towards the end of the season from the following members who were representing the Club at Summer Series on the Red Track.

100m

  • Spencer Cox 11.89s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.43s
  • Fraser Hawkins 12.00s
  • Conor Pratt 12.81s
  • Mark Rossiter 12.06s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.53s
  • Harrison Francis 12.39s

200m

  • Nicholas Donaldson 22.82s (Record)
  • Spencer Cox 24.02s
  • Conor Pratt 27.18s
  • Mark Rossiter 24.23s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 28.71s
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.65s

400m

  • Jacob Davill 53.21s
  • Yosef Gemechu 53.41s
  • Jacob Todd 53.44s
  • Hayden Todd 57.35s
  • James Lemon 1:00.14

1500m

  • Hayden Todd 4:20.78
  • James Lemon 4:44.46

200m Hurdles

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 32.04s

400m Hurdles

  • Jacob Todd 1:00.69
  • Harrison Francis 1:05.63

Long Jump

  • Angus Gould 7.32m
  • Fraser Hawkins 6.23m

Shot Put

  • Cameron Crombie 14.11m
  • Stephen Fraser 13.21m
  • Nunu Campos 9.45m

Javelin

  • Cameron Crombie 42.39m
  • Nunu Campos 39.11m

23 February – Summer Series

Results from the 23rd February 2019 Summer Series at Woden Park.

100m

  • Mark Rossiter 12.36s
  • Luke Allard 13.15s
  • Conor Pratt 13.45s
  • Sara Wallace 13.42s
  • Rosalie Carter 14.63s
  • Caleb Joliffe 13.20s

200m

  • Mark Rossiter 24.71s
  • Sara Wallace 28.02s
  • Fraser Hawkins 25.17s
  • Conor Pratt 26.79s
  • Caleb Jolifee 25.61s
  • Luke Allard 25.85s

400m

  • Hayden Todd 54.35s
  • Mark Rossiter 55.39s
  • Jacob Todd 56.36s
  • Sara Wallace 1:05.35

800m

  • Jacob Todd 2:01.14
  • Hayden Todd 2:03.70

High Jump

  • Peter Vermeulen 1.45m
  • Fraser Hawkins 1.75m

Discus

  • Amalie Leslie 17.26m

5 January 2019 – Summer Series

Results from 5 January 2019 - Summer Series.

Note: As at the 1st January 2019 athletes born in the following years will move up an age group:

  • 2005 - move from U14 --> U16
  • 2003 - move from U16 --> U18
  • 2001 - move from U18 --> U20
  • 1999 - move from U20 --> Open

Should you have any questions about this please feel free to contact the Athletics ACT office (02) 6253 4420.

100m

  • Edward Nketia 10.82s - Record
  • Austin Tetteh 11.62s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.71s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.89s
  • Jordan Green 12.14s
  • Luke Allard 12.89s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.94s
  • Amalie Leslie 16.61s

200m

  • Austin Tetteh 23.37s
  • Augustine Nketia 23.45s
  • Caleb Joliffe 26.71s
  • Ryan Cuzner 28.36s

400m

  • Jacob Todd 55.63s
  • Hayden Todd 55.90s
  • Abshirbile Noor 59.33s
  • Ryan Cuzner 1:01.76
  • Heli Laajoki 1:11.48

800m

  • Hayden Todd 2:06.04
  • Jacob Todd 2:03.44
  • Abshirbile Noor 2:07.25
  • Owen Toyne 3:01.08

3000m

  • Raage Noor 9:09.87

200m Hurdles

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 33.72s

3000m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 16:22.8 - Record

Triple Jump

  • Amalie Leslie 7.72m
  • Mitchall Anderson 12.69m

Discus

  • Amalie Leslie 14.68m

 

16 December 2018 – Summer Series

Results from 16th December 2018 at Woden Park.

100m

  • Heli Laajoki 14.84s (PB)
  • Harry Anderson 13.22s
  • Owen Toyne 15.41s
  • Eden Thomas 14.08s (SB)
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.32s (PB) - Record
  • Dan Tait 12.32s (PB)
  • Luke Allard 12.41s (SB)
  • Ken Telfer 12.63s
  • Neil Thomas 14.07s

200m

  • Eden Thomas 29.03s (PB)
  • Steve Hocking 23.68s (SB)
  • Dan Tait 24.91s (PB) - Record
  • Luke Allard 25.11s (PB)
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.12s (PB)
  • Ken Telfer 25.97s
  • Neil Thomas 29.78s (SB)

400m

  • Steve Hocking 51.41s (SB) - Record
  • Dan Tait 59.85s (PB)

1500m

  • Owen Toyne 5:59.11 (PB)

90m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 13.98s (PB)

3000m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 17:03.9 - Record

2x100m Relay

  • Luke Allard and Caleb Joliffe 26.03s
  • Dan Tait and Peter Letts 27.68s
  • Eden Thomas and Neil Thomas 30.87s

Long Jump

  • Heli Laajoki 3.72m

Discus

  • Owen Toyne 15.76m
  • Stephen Fraser 42.35m

Hammer

  • Stephen Fraser 40.72m
9 pages